San Francisco County  »  836 Harrison St

836 Harrison Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

836 Harrison Street, San Francisco, CA 94107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 836 Harrison Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94107
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Yerba Buena
Parcel ID 3752-014

Sales & Tax Overview for 836 Harrison Street, San Francisco

Sale date 07/02/1993
Sale price $398,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,994

Lot & Building Information for 836 Harrison Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 4,250
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.049
Depth 85
Rooms 1
Year built 1923
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 836 Harrison Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 836 Harrison Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 836 Harrison Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 836 Harrison Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 836 Harrison Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 has a total of 4,250 square feet and a current price per square foot of $93.

What is the year built & the current market value of 836 Harrison Street, San Francisco, CA 94107?

836 Harrison Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 was built in 1923 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $675,939.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 836 Harrison Street, San Francisco

No photo available
836 Harrison Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 06/07/2024
Last updated 05/14/2026
View Listing

Brokers

John Lewerenz
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite Entire Bldg Warehouse/Distribution $22.20/Sqft/Year 3,875 John Lewerenz
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
836 Harrison Street
836 Harrison Street, San Francisco
Property Industrial
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 3875 Sqft
Price $22.20/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 836 Harrison Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 836 Harrison Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/1993 $398,000
07/02/1993 $397,700
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 836 Harrison Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 836 Harrison Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/23/2024 NTC Lien
05/22/2019 Release Lien
04/23/2019 Notice Lien
07/02/1993 Deed
07/02/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 836 Harrison Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 836 Harrison Street, San Francisco, CA 94107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,994
Market value $675,939

Assessment History for 836 Harrison Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 836 Harrison Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $675,939 1.1827 $7,994 +2.98%
2024-2025 $662,686 1.1714 $7,763 +1.45%
2023-2024 $649,693 1.1777 $7,651 +1.83%
2022-2023 $636,955 1.1797 $7,514 +1.76%
2021-2022 $624,467 1.18248 $7,384 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,823
Median age 35.2
Average household income $236,221
Family households 36.4%
Occupied housing units 16,451
Owner occupied units 35.7%
Average number of people per household 1.86
Median year structure built 2001
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,234,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,190,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 836 Harrison Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 836 Harrison Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.