San Francisco County  »  229 Shipley St

229 Shipley Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

229 Shipley Street, San Francisco, CA 94107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 229 Shipley Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94107
County San Francisco
Neighborhood South of Market
Parcel ID 3753-097

Sales & Tax Overview for 229 Shipley Street, San Francisco

Sale date 07/10/2024
Sale price $815,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,047

Lot & Building Information for 229 Shipley Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,440
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.043
Units 1
Year built 1916
Stories 1
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Use-Residential (MUR)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 229 Shipley Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 229 Shipley Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 229 Shipley Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 229 Shipley Street, San Francisco, CA 94107?

229 Shipley Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 was built in 1916 and has a total of 1,440 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 229 Shipley Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $88,529, the tax amount paid for 229 Shipley Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 is $1,047.

When was 229 Shipley Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 last sold and what was the last sale price?

229 Shipley Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 was last sold in 07/10/2024 for $815,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 229 Shipley Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 229 Shipley Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2024 $815,000

Title Documents for 229 Shipley Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/18/2026 NTC Lien
08/22/2024 Asgt Rents/Leases
08/22/2024 Deed of Trust
07/10/2024 Grant Deed
06/11/2024 Res Energy Inspctn
11/19/2019 Order of Abatement -Lien
11/19/2019 Order of Abatement -Lien
11/19/2019 Order of Abatement -Lien
08/10/2017 Tax Lien - Notice of
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 229 Shipley Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 229 Shipley Street, San Francisco, CA 94107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $1,047
Market value $88,529

Assessment History for 229 Shipley Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 229 Shipley Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $88,529 1.1827 $1,047 +2.98%
2024-2025 $86,794 1.1714 $1,017 +1.45%
2023-2024 $85,093 1.1777 $1,002 +1.83%
2022-2023 $83,425 1.1797 $984 +1.78%
2021-2022 $81,790 1.18248 $967 -0.32%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 229 Shipley Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 229 Shipley Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

AltSchool Yerba Buena NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.21
AltSchool Yerba Buena NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.21
Carmichael (Bessie)/Fec 1 Public K-8 544 0.27
Alternative School NR Private K-8 0 0.52