San Francisco County  »  94103  »  Columbia Square St  »  85 Columbia Square St

85 Columbia Square Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

85 Columbia Square Street, San Francisco, CA 94103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 85 Columbia Square Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94103
County San Francisco
Neighborhood South of Market
Parcel ID 3754-045

Sales & Tax Overview for 85 Columbia Square Street, San Francisco

Sale date 03/31/2016
Sale price $2,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $33,688

Lot & Building Information for 85 Columbia Square Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 4,998
Building class Flats & Duplex (F)
Acreage 0.078
Units 2
Year built 1921
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Use-General (MUG)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 85 Columbia Square Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 85 Columbia Square Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 85 Columbia Square Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 85 Columbia Square Street, San Francisco, CA 94103?

85 Columbia Square Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 was built in 1921 and has a total of 4,998 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 85 Columbia Square Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,848,426, the tax amount paid for 85 Columbia Square Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 is $33,688.

When was 85 Columbia Square Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 last sold?

85 Columbia Square Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 was last sold in 07/27/2016.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 85 Columbia Square Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85 Columbia Square Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2016 $2,200,000
12/11/2001 $500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 85 Columbia Square Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 85 Columbia Square Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/06/2018 Notice of Special Restrictions
06/06/2018 Accessory Dwelling (Adu)rent Restriction
06/06/2018 Notice of Special Restrictions
07/27/2016 Grant Deed
05/05/2016 Reconveyance
05/05/2016 Substitution Trustee
04/19/2016 Release Lien
04/12/2016 Agreement
04/08/2016 Reconveyance
04/08/2016 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 85 Columbia Square Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 85 Columbia Square Street, San Francisco, CA 94103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $33,688
Market value $2,848,426

Assessment History for 85 Columbia Square Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85 Columbia Square Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,848,426 1.1827 $33,688 +2.98%
2024-2025 $2,792,576 1.1714 $32,712 +1.45%
2023-2024 $2,737,820 1.1777 $32,243 +1.83%
2022-2023 $2,684,139 1.1797 $31,665 +11.30%
2021-2022 $2,406,019 1.18248 $28,451 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 85 Columbia Square Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 85 Columbia Square Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Carmichael (Bessie)/Fec 1 Public K-8 544 0.10
Alternative School NR Private K-8 0 0.36
AltSchool Yerba Buena NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.39
AltSchool Yerba Buena NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.39