San Francisco County  »  88 Merlin St

88 Merlin Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

88 Merlin Street, San Francisco, CA 94107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 88 Merlin Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94107
County San Francisco
Neighborhood South of Market
Parcel ID 3760-100

Sales & Tax Overview for 88 Merlin Street, San Francisco

Sale date 12/05/2018
Sale price $1,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,407

Lot & Building Information for 88 Merlin Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 4,000
Building class Industrial (I)
Acreage 0.092
Depth 80
Rooms 1
Year built 1943
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 88 Merlin Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 88 Merlin Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 88 Merlin Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 88 Merlin Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (I) located at 88 Merlin Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 has a total of 4,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $262.

What is the year built & the current market value of 88 Merlin Street, San Francisco, CA 94107?

88 Merlin Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 was built in 1943 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,063,706.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 88 Merlin Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 88 Merlin Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/05/2018 $1,050,000
05/15/2017 $1,000,000
10/31/2012 $789,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 88 Merlin Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 88 Merlin Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/06/2023 Reconveyance
09/06/2023 Substitution Trustee
03/24/2022 Release of Lien
02/24/2022 NTC Lien
08/16/2019 Assignment of Deed of Trust
04/25/2019 Assignment of Rents and/or Leases
04/25/2019 Deed of Trust
12/05/2018 Assignment of Rents and/or Leases
12/05/2018 Deed of Trust
12/05/2018 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 88 Merlin Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 88 Merlin Street, San Francisco, CA 94107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $24,407
Market value $2,063,706

Assessment History for 88 Merlin Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 88 Merlin Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,063,706 1.1827 $24,407 +2.98%
2024-2025 $2,023,242 1.1714 $23,700 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,983,571 1.1777 $23,361 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,944,678 1.1797 $22,941 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,906,548 1.18248 $22,545 -0.30%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,823
Median age 35.2
Average household income $236,221
Family households 36.4%
Occupied housing units 16,451
Owner occupied units 35.7%
Average number of people per household 1.86
Median year structure built 2001
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,234,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,190,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 88 Merlin Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 88 Merlin Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.