San Francisco County  »  400 2nd St

400 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 2nd Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94107
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Yerba Buena
Parcel ID 3763-001

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 2nd Street, San Francisco

Sale date 01/25/2007
Sale price $14,850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $229,763

Lot & Building Information for 400 2nd Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 65,150
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.349
Depth 60
Rooms 19
Year built 1917
Stories 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 400 2nd Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 400 2nd Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 2nd Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 400 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at 400 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 has a total of 65,150 square feet and a current price per square foot of $227.

What is the year built & the current market value of 400 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94107?

400 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 was built in 1917 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $19,426,975.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 400 2nd Street, San Francisco

400 2nd Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/07/2016
Last updated 04/08/2026
Lot size 0.48 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Brian McCarthy
Michael McCarthy
Madeline Meyersieck
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
2nd Floor General Office Listing price not available 18,089 Brian McCarthy
Michael McCarthy
Madeline Meyersieck
3rd Floor General Office Listing price not available 18,089 Brian McCarthy
Michael McCarthy
Madeline Meyersieck
4th Floor General Office Listing price not available 18,089 Brian McCarthy
Michael McCarthy
Madeline Meyersieck
Ground Floor General Office Listing price not available 18,294 Brian McCarthy
Michael McCarthy
Madeline Meyersieck
Lower Level General Office Listing price not available 15,848 Brian McCarthy
Michael McCarthy
Madeline Meyersieck
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 400 2nd Street
400 2nd Street
400 2nd Street, San Francisco
Property General Office
Availability 5 Spaces listed / 88409 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 2nd Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 2nd Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
01/25/2007 $14,850,000
01/31/1992 $25,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 400 2nd Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 400 2nd Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/04/2024 NTC Special Restrictions 05/01/2029
09/23/2022 Reconveyance
01/26/2022 NTC Special Restrictions
01/26/2022 NTC Special Restrictions
01/26/2022 NTC Special Restrictions
10/15/2021 Modif Deed of Trust
07/08/2019 Modification of Deed of Trust
05/20/2015 Notice of Non-Responsibility
06/03/2014 Assignment of Lease
06/03/2014 Modification Deed of Trust & Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 2nd Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 400 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $229,763
Market value $19,426,975

Assessment History for 400 2nd Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 2nd Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $19,426,975 1.1827 $229,763 +2.98%
2024-2025 $19,046,055 1.1714 $223,105 +1.45%
2023-2024 $18,672,604 1.1777 $219,907 +1.83%
2022-2023 $18,306,476 1.1797 $215,961 +1.76%
2021-2022 $17,947,526 1.18248 $212,226 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,823
Median age 35.2
Average household income $236,221
Family households 36.4%
Occupied housing units 16,451
Owner occupied units 35.7%
Average number of people per household 1.86
Median year structure built 2001
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,234,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,190,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 2nd Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 2nd Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.