San Francisco County  »  525 6th Ave

525 6th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

525 6th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 525 6th Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94107
County San Francisco
Neighborhood South of Market
Parcel ID 3778-018

Sales & Tax Overview for 525 6th Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 06/18/1991
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,323

Lot & Building Information for 525 6th Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 11,450
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.155
Depth 90
Rooms 2
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 525 6th Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 525 6th Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 525 6th Avenue, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 525 6th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94107 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 525 6th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94107 has a total of 11,450 square feet and a current price per square foot of $65.

What is the market value of 525 6th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94107?

The current market value is $872,860.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 525 6th Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 525 6th Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/1991 $750,000

Title Documents for 525 6th Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/28/2023 Decltn Use Limitation
02/14/2022 Decltn Use Limitation
02/14/2022 Decltn Use Limitation
03/24/2020 Release Lien
02/25/2020 Notice Lien
03/29/2016 Reconveyance
03/29/2016 Substitution Trustee
07/19/2012 Financing Statement
03/14/2002 Deed of Trust
09/30/1998 Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 525 6th Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 525 6th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,323
Market value $872,860

Assessment History for 525 6th Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 525 6th Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $872,860 1.1827 $10,323 +2.98%
2024-2025 $855,747 1.1714 $10,024 +1.45%
2023-2024 $838,968 1.1777 $9,881 +11.60%
2022-2023 $750,519 1.1797 $8,854 +5.71%
2021-2022 $708,353 1.18248 $8,376 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,823
Median age 35.2
Average household income $236,221
Family households 36.4%
Occupied housing units 16,451
Owner occupied units 35.7%
Average number of people per household 1.86
Median year structure built 2001
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,234,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,190,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 525 6th Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 525 6th Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.