555 9th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 555 9th Street, San Francisco |
| Zip code | 94103 |
| County | San Francisco |
| Neighborhood | South of Market |
| Parcel ID | 3781-003 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 555 9th Street, San Francisco
| Sale date | 11/04/2016 |
| Sale price | $139,775,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $1,918,849 |
Lot & Building Information for 555 9th Street, San Francisco
| Building sqft | 149,402 |
| Building class | Commercial Stores (C) |
| Acreage | 3.472 |
| Depth | 75 |
| Units | 8 |
| Year built | 1991 |
| Stories | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | San Francisco Unified School District |
Other Property Data for 555 9th Street, San Francisco
- • Improvements for 555 9th Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 555 9th Street, San Francisco
This Commercial Stores (C) located at 555 9th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 has a total of 149,402 square feet and a current price per square foot of $935.
What is the year built & the current market value of 555 9th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103?555 9th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 was built in 1991 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $162,243,105.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 8 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 10 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 555 9th Street, San Francisco
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 02/29/2020 |
| Last updated | 02/17/2026 |
| Lot size | 3.47 Acre |
AA
555 9th Street is an urban shopping center located in the SoMa neighborhood at the highly trafficked crossroads of I80, Rt. 101, and I280. The property is anchored by Trader Joeâs and Bed Bath & Beyond, and boasts over 300 parking spaces, making it unique among urban shopping centers in San Francisco. 555 9th Street boasts direct visibility from I80, which sees over 170,000 cars per day. The shopping centerâs formula-retail friendly lineup and layout makes it an ideal location for all regional and national tenants looking to enter San Francisco.
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #5 | Street Retail | Listing price not available | 9,378 | Danny Annibale |
| #6a | Retail | Listing price not available | 23,907 | Danny Annibale |
| Space Available | Retail | Listing price not available | 2,400 | Danny Annibale |
| #3 | Street Retail | Listing price not available | 5,013 | Danny Annibale |
| #4 | Street Retail | Listing price not available | 1,634 | Danny Annibale |
| Space Available | Retail | Listing price not available | 4,296 | Danny Annibale |
| Space Available | Retail | Listing price not available | 5,516 | Danny Annibale |
| Space Available | Retail | Listing price not available | 4,137 | Danny Annibale |
| Space Available | Retail | Listing price not available | 3,676 | Danny Annibale |
| Space Available | Retail | Listing price not available | 11,415 | Danny Annibale |
Past Sales & Property History for 555 9th Street, San Francisco
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 555 9th Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 555 9th Street, San Francisco
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 555 9th Street, San Francisco
Access detailed property tax data for 555 9th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $1,918,849 |
| Market value | $162,243,105 |
Assessment History for 555 9th Street, San Francisco
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 555 9th Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $159,061,869 | 1.1714 | $1,863,251 | +1.45% |
| 2023-2024 | $155,943,010 | 1.1777 | $1,836,541 | +1.83% |
| 2022-2023 | $152,885,305 | 1.1797 | $1,803,588 | +1.76% |
| 2021-2022 | $149,887,556 | 1.18248 | $1,772,390 | -0.31% |
| 2020-2021 | $148,350,645 | 1.1984 | $1,777,834 | +3.58% |
San Francisco residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.
Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 33,524 |
| Median age | 36 |
| Average household income | $170,311 |
| Family households | 30.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 17,352 |
| Owner occupied units | 19.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 1 |
| Median year structure built | 1992 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,025,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,218,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 555 9th Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
| Crime incidents map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 555 9th Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.