San Francisco County  »  260 Townsend St

260 Townsend Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

260 Townsend Street, San Francisco, CA 94107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 260 Townsend Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94107
County San Francisco
Neighborhood South Beach
Parcel ID 3787-024

Sales & Tax Overview for 260 Townsend Street, San Francisco

Sale date 08/03/2021
Sale price $49,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $614,994

Lot & Building Information for 260 Townsend Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 96,445
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.69
Year built 1986
Stories 7

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 260 Townsend Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 260 Townsend Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 260 Townsend Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 260 Townsend Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at 260 Townsend Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 has a total of 96,445 square feet and a current price per square foot of $508.

What is the year built & the current market value of 260 Townsend Street, San Francisco, CA 94107?

260 Townsend Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $51,999,191.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 260 Townsend Street, San Francisco

260 Townsend Street
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 04/07/2026
Lot size 0.69 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Brian McCarthy
Michael McCarthy
Madeline Meyersieck
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#100 General Office Listing price not available 2,432 Brian McCarthy
Michael McCarthy
Madeline Meyersieck
#150 General Office Listing price not available 3,527 Brian McCarthy
Michael McCarthy
Madeline Meyersieck
#175 General Office Listing price not available 2,499 Brian McCarthy
Michael McCarthy
Madeline Meyersieck
#200 General Office Listing price not available 11,289 Brian McCarthy
Michael McCarthy
Madeline Meyersieck
#300 General Office Listing price not available 15,779 Brian McCarthy
Michael McCarthy
Madeline Meyersieck
#400 General Office Listing price not available 10,793 Brian McCarthy
Michael McCarthy
Madeline Meyersieck
#500 General Office Listing price not available 9,767 Brian McCarthy
Michael McCarthy
Madeline Meyersieck
#600 General Office Listing price not available 6,377 Brian McCarthy
Michael McCarthy
Madeline Meyersieck
#700 General Office Listing price not available 5,717 Brian McCarthy
Michael McCarthy
Madeline Meyersieck
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 260 Townsend Street
260 Townsend Street
260 Townsend Street, San Francisco
Property General Office
Availability 9 Spaces listed / 68180 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 260 Townsend Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 260 Townsend Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
08/03/2021 $49,000,000
03/18/2019 $66,000,000
03/24/2006 $24,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 260 Townsend Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 260 Townsend Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/18/2026 Ucc - 3 Continuation
04/25/2023 Decltn Use Limitation
08/03/2021 Ucc-1
08/03/2021 Agreement 07/01/2026
08/03/2021 Consent 07/01/2026
08/03/2021 Grant Deed
08/11/2020 Agreement
03/18/2019 Financing Statement
03/18/2019 Agreement
03/18/2019 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 260 Townsend Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 260 Townsend Street, San Francisco, CA 94107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $614,994
Market value $51,999,191

Assessment History for 260 Townsend Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 260 Townsend Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $51,999,191 1.1827 $614,994 +2.98%
2024-2025 $50,979,600 1.1714 $597,175 +1.45%
2023-2024 $49,980,000 1.1777 $588,614 -28.08%
2022-2023 $69,377,782 1.1797 $818,450 +1.76%
2021-2022 $68,017,435 1.18248 $804,293 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,823
Median age 35.2
Average household income $236,221
Family households 36.4%
Occupied housing units 16,451
Owner occupied units 35.7%
Average number of people per household 1.86
Median year structure built 2001
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,234,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,190,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 260 Townsend Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 260 Townsend Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.