153 Townsend Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 153 Townsend Street, San Francisco |
| Zip code | 94107 |
| County | San Francisco |
| Neighborhood | South Beach |
| Parcel ID | 3794-025 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 153 Townsend Street, San Francisco
| Sale date | 09/14/2021 |
| Sale price | $231,000,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $2,899,260 |
Lot & Building Information for 153 Townsend Street, San Francisco
| Building sqft | 323,983 |
| Building class | Medical - Dental Office Building (OMD) |
| Acreage | 0.868 |
| Depth | 75 |
| Year built | 2002 |
| Stories | 9 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | San Francisco Unified School District |
Other Property Data for 153 Townsend Street, San Francisco
- • Improvements for 153 Townsend Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 153 Townsend Street, San Francisco
This Medical - Dental Office Building (OMD) located at 153 Townsend Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 has a total of 323,983 square feet and a current price per square foot of $713.
What is the year built & the current market value of 153 Townsend Street, San Francisco, CA 94107?153 Townsend Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 was built in 2002 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $245,139,047.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 153 Townsend Street, San Francisco
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Last updated | 04/07/2026 |
| Lot size | 0.87 Acre |
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 153 Townsend St #500 | Creative Office | Listing price not available | 35,578 | Carlye Parker Ann Montilla |
| 153 Townsend St 9th Floor | Creative Office | Listing price not available | 28,910 | Christopher T. Roeder Ted Davies Lexi Castellino |
| 153 Townsend St 8th Floor | Creative Office | Listing price not available | 34,482 | Christopher T. Roeder Ted Davies Lexi Castellino |
| 153 Townsend St 7th Floor | Creative Office | Listing price not available | 35,578 | Christopher T. Roeder Ted Davies Lexi Castellino |
| 153 Townsend St 6th Floor | Creative Office | Listing price not available | 35,557 | Christopher T. Roeder Ted Davies Lexi Castellino |
| 153 Townsend St 5th Floor | Creative Office | Listing price not available | 35,578 | Christopher T. Roeder Ted Davies Lexi Castellino |
Past Sales & Property History for 153 Townsend Street, San Francisco
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 153 Townsend Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 153 Townsend Street, San Francisco
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 153 Townsend Street, San Francisco
Access detailed property tax data for 153 Townsend Street, San Francisco, CA 94107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $2,899,260 |
| Market value | $245,139,047 |
Assessment History for 153 Townsend Street, San Francisco
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 153 Townsend Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $245,139,047 | 1.1827 | $2,899,260 | +2.98% |
| 2024-2025 | $240,332,400 | 1.1714 | $2,815,254 | +1.45% |
| 2023-2024 | $235,620,000 | 1.1777 | $2,774,897 | +1.83% |
| 2022-2023 | $231,000,000 | 1.1797 | $2,725,107 | +116.08% |
| 2021-2022 | $106,654,690 | 1.18248 | $1,261,170 | -0.31% |
San Francisco residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.
Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 31,823 |
| Median age | 35.2 |
| Average household income | $236,221 |
| Family households | 36.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 16,451 |
| Owner occupied units | 35.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 1.86 |
| Median year structure built | 2001 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,234,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,190,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 153 Townsend Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
| Crime incidents map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 153 Townsend Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.