San Francisco County  »  39 Arkansas St

39 Arkansas Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Arkansas Street, San Francisco, CA 94107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Arkansas Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94107
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Potrero Hill
Parcel ID 3952-001C

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Arkansas Street, San Francisco

Sale date 02/03/2003
Sale price $2,650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $45,393

Lot & Building Information for 39 Arkansas Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 32,116
Building class Industrial (I)
Acreage 0.592
Rooms 5
Year built 1922
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 39 Arkansas Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 39 Arkansas Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Arkansas Street, San Francisco

How many square feet does 39 Arkansas Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 have?

This Industrial (I) located at 39 Arkansas Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 has a total of 32,116 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 39 Arkansas Street, San Francisco, CA 94107?

39 Arkansas Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 was built in 1922 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,838,081.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Arkansas Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Arkansas Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
02/03/2003 $2,650,000
04/23/1998 $2,200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 39 Arkansas Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 39 Arkansas Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/27/2024 Assumption Dot/Mrtge
11/27/2024 Modif Deed of Trust
11/27/2024 Assgn Deed of Trust
07/26/2024 Grant Deed
07/14/2016 Reconveyance
07/14/2016 Substitution Trustee
07/14/2016 Affadavit Death
07/14/2016 Modification Deed of Trust & Agreement
11/19/2013 Assignment (Gen)
01/31/2013 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Arkansas Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Arkansas Street, San Francisco, CA 94107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $45,393
Market value $3,838,081

Assessment History for 39 Arkansas Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Arkansas Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,838,081 1.1827 $45,393 +2.98%
2024-2025 $3,762,826 1.1714 $44,078 +1.45%
2023-2024 $3,689,046 1.1777 $43,446 +1.83%
2022-2023 $3,616,712 1.1797 $42,666 +1.76%
2021-2022 $3,545,797 1.18248 $41,928 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,823
Median age 35.2
Average household income $236,221
Family households 36.4%
Occupied housing units 16,451
Owner occupied units 35.7%
Average number of people per household 1.86
Median year structure built 2001
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,234,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,190,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Arkansas Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Arkansas Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.