San Francisco County  »  851 Tennessee St

851 Tennessee Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

851 Tennessee Street, San Francisco, CA 94107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 851 Tennessee Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94107
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Central Waterfront - Dogpatch
Parcel ID 4059-010

Sales & Tax Overview for 851 Tennessee Street, San Francisco

Sale date 11/24/2003
Sale price $50,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,888

Lot & Building Information for 851 Tennessee Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 2,940
Building class Schools (E)
Acreage 0.109
Depth 50
Year built 2014
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 851 Tennessee Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 851 Tennessee Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 851 Tennessee Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 851 Tennessee Street, San Francisco, CA 94107?

851 Tennessee Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 was built in 2014 and has a total of 2,940 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 851 Tennessee Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,766,128, the tax amount paid for 851 Tennessee Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 is $20,887.

When was 851 Tennessee Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 last sold?

851 Tennessee Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 was last sold in 09/10/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 851 Tennessee Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 851 Tennessee Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
11/24/2003 $50,000
10/07/2003 $79,680
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 851 Tennessee Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 851 Tennessee Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/06/2025 Affidavit of Death
06/01/2018 Partial Reconveyance
06/01/2018 Partial Reconveyance
07/12/2016 Easement
10/18/2013 Financing Statement
10/18/2013 Assignment of Rents
10/18/2013 Notice Security Agreement
10/18/2013 Deed of Trust
09/10/2013 Grant Deed
11/24/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 851 Tennessee Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 851 Tennessee Street, San Francisco, CA 94107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $20,888
Market value $1,766,128

Assessment History for 851 Tennessee Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 851 Tennessee Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,766,128 1.1827 $20,888 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,731,499 1.1714 $20,283 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,697,550 1.1777 $19,992 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,664,266 1.1797 $19,633 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,631,634 1.18248 $19,294 +4.40%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,823
Median age 35.2
Average household income $236,221
Family households 36.4%
Occupied housing units 16,451
Owner occupied units 35.7%
Average number of people per household 1.86
Median year structure built 2001
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,234,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,190,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 851 Tennessee Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 851 Tennessee Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.