San Francisco County  »  501 Connecticut St

501 Connecticut Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

501 Connecticut Street, San Francisco, CA 94107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 501 Connecticut Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94107
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Potrero Hill
Parcel ID 4100-030B

Sales & Tax Overview for 501 Connecticut Street, San Francisco

Sale date 09/18/2019
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,402

Lot & Building Information for 501 Connecticut Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 4,400
Building class Flat & Store 4 Units or Less (FS)
Acreage 0.057
Rooms 10
Units 2
Year built 1927
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 501 Connecticut Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 501 Connecticut Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 501 Connecticut Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 501 Connecticut Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Flat & Store 4 Units or Less (FS) located at 501 Connecticut Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 has a total of 4,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $340.

What is the year built & the current market value of 501 Connecticut Street, San Francisco, CA 94107?

501 Connecticut Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 was built in 1927 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,640,465.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 501 Connecticut Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 501 Connecticut Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
09/18/2019 $1,500,000
03/09/1999 $722,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 501 Connecticut Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 501 Connecticut Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/19/2021 Substitution Trustee
09/30/2019 Reconveyance
09/30/2019 Substitution Trustee
09/18/2019 Subordination Agreement
09/18/2019 Agreement
09/18/2019 Assignment of Rents and/or Leases
09/18/2019 Deed of Trust
09/18/2019 Grant Deed
09/18/2019 Reconveyance
09/18/2019 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 501 Connecticut Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 501 Connecticut Street, San Francisco, CA 94107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,402
Market value $1,640,465

Assessment History for 501 Connecticut Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 501 Connecticut Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,640,465 1.1827 $19,402 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,608,300 1.1714 $18,840 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,576,766 1.1777 $18,570 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,545,850 1.1797 $18,236 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,515,540 1.18248 $17,921 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,823
Median age 35.2
Average household income $236,221
Family households 36.4%
Occupied housing units 16,451
Owner occupied units 35.7%
Average number of people per household 1.86
Median year structure built 2001
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,234,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,190,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 501 Connecticut Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 501 Connecticut Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.