San Francisco County  »  94110  »  23rd St  »  2631 23rd St

2631 23rd Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2631 23rd Street, San Francisco, CA 94110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2631 23rd Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94110
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Inner Mission
Parcel ID 4212-013

Sales & Tax Overview for 2631 23rd Street, San Francisco

Property tax $8,264

Lot & Building Information for 2631 23rd Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 5,769
Building class Apartments 5 to 14 Units (A5)
Acreage 0.057
Rooms 19
Units 11
Year built 1926
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2631 23rd Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 2631 23rd Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2631 23rd Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2631 23rd Street, San Francisco, CA 94110?

2631 23rd Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 was built in 1926 and has a total of 5,769 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2631 23rd Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $698,768, the tax amount paid for 2631 23rd Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 is $8,264.

When was 2631 23rd Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 last sold?

2631 23rd Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 was last sold in 10/11/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s) and 3 commercial spaces.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2631 23rd Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2631 23rd Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2631 23rd Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/05/2024 Order of Abatement
10/11/2022 Trust Transfer Deed
10/11/2022 Grant Deed
06/03/2022 Order of Abatement
08/28/2018 Release Lien
08/24/2018 Release Lien
05/03/2018 Revocation of Order Abatement-Lien
04/27/2018 Release of Assignment of Rents
04/27/2018 Reconveyance
04/27/2018 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2631 23rd Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 2631 23rd Street, San Francisco, CA 94110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,264
Market value $698,768

Assessment History for 2631 23rd Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2631 23rd Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $698,768 1.1827 $8,264 +2.98%
2024-2025 $685,081 1.1714 $8,025 +1.45%
2023-2024 $671,661 1.1777 $7,910 +1.84%
2022-2023 $658,392 1.1797 $7,767 +1.76%
2021-2022 $645,517 1.18248 $7,633 -0.36%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 66,865
Median age 39.3
Average household income $231,366
Family households 48.4%
Occupied housing units 27,208
Owner occupied units 41.8%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,510,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,210,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2631 23rd Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2631 23rd Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.