San Francisco County  »  1285 Rhode Island St

1285 Rhode Island Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1285 Rhode Island Street, San Francisco, CA 94107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1285 Rhode Island Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94107
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Potrero Hill
Parcel ID 4217-016

Sales & Tax Overview for 1285 Rhode Island Street, San Francisco

Sale date 11/28/2012
Sale price $515,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,178

Lot & Building Information for 1285 Rhode Island Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 3,310
Building class Flat & Store 4 Units or Less (FS)
Acreage 0.043
Rooms 9
Units 2
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1285 Rhode Island Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1285 Rhode Island Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1285 Rhode Island Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 1285 Rhode Island Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Flat & Store 4 Units or Less (FS) located at 1285 Rhode Island Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 has a total of 3,310 square feet and a current price per square foot of $155.

What is the market value of 1285 Rhode Island Street, San Francisco, CA 94107?

The current market value is $1,290,358.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1285 Rhode Island Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1285 Rhode Island Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
11/28/2012 $515,000

Title Documents for 1285 Rhode Island Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/06/2019 Declaration of Use Limitation
02/21/2013 Reconveyance
02/04/2013 Reconveyance
12/27/2012 Rescission/Cancel Notice of Default
11/28/2012 Deed
11/28/2012 Deed
11/27/2012 Notice of Default
08/01/2012 Assignment of Deed of Trust
10/17/2007 Deed of Trust
09/21/2006 Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1285 Rhode Island Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1285 Rhode Island Street, San Francisco, CA 94107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,261
Current property tax $15,178
Market value $1,290,358

Assessment History for 1285 Rhode Island Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1285 Rhode Island Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,290,358 1.1827 $15,261 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,265,059 1.1714 $14,819 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,240,255 1.1777 $14,606 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,215,938 1.1797 $14,344 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,192,097 1.18248 $14,096 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,823
Median age 35.2
Average household income $236,221
Family households 36.4%
Occupied housing units 16,451
Owner occupied units 35.7%
Average number of people per household 1.86
Median year structure built 2001
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,234,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,190,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1285 Rhode Island Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1285 Rhode Island Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.