San Francisco County  »  1418 Rhode Island St

1418 Rhode Island Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1418 Rhode Island Street, San Francisco, CA 94107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1418 Rhode Island Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94107
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Potrero Hill
Parcel ID 4281A-004

Sales & Tax Overview for 1418 Rhode Island Street, San Francisco

Sale date 08/22/2016
Sale price $2,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $46,611

Lot & Building Information for 1418 Rhode Island Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 7,278
Building class Apartments 5 to 14 Units (A5)
Acreage 0.057
Rooms 28
Units 10
Year built 1964
Stories 5

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1418 Rhode Island Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1418 Rhode Island Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1418 Rhode Island Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1418 Rhode Island Street, San Francisco, CA 94107?

1418 Rhode Island Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 was built in 1964 and has a total of 7,278 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1418 Rhode Island Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,941,031, the tax amount paid for 1418 Rhode Island Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 is $46,610.

When was 1418 Rhode Island Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 last sold?

1418 Rhode Island Street, San Francisco, CA 94107 was last sold in 10/16/2018.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 10 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1418 Rhode Island Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1418 Rhode Island Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2016 $2,300,000
12/27/1989 $550,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1418 Rhode Island Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1418 Rhode Island Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/16/2018 Substitution Trustee
10/16/2018 Substitution Trustee
10/16/2018 Assignment of Rents and/or Leases
10/16/2018 Deed of Trust
10/16/2018 Grant Deed
10/05/2018 Notice Completion
05/24/2017 Accessory Dwelling (Adu)rent Restriction
08/22/2016 Assignment of Rents
08/22/2016 Deed of Trust
08/22/2016 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1418 Rhode Island Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1418 Rhode Island Street, San Francisco, CA 94107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $46,611
Market value $3,941,031

Assessment History for 1418 Rhode Island Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1418 Rhode Island Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,941,031 1.1827 $46,611 +2.98%
2024-2025 $3,863,756 1.1714 $45,260 +1.45%
2023-2024 $3,787,997 1.1777 $44,611 +1.83%
2022-2023 $3,713,724 1.1797 $43,811 +1.76%
2021-2022 $3,640,908 1.18248 $43,053 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,823
Median age 35.2
Average household income $236,221
Family households 36.4%
Occupied housing units 16,451
Owner occupied units 35.7%
Average number of people per household 1.86
Median year structure built 2001
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,234,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,190,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1418 Rhode Island Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1418 Rhode Island Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.