San Francisco County  »  94124  »  Michigan St  »  1500 Michigan St

1500 Michigan Street, San Francisco, CA 94124 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1500 Michigan Street, San Francisco, CA 94124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1500 Michigan Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94124
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Hunters Point
Parcel ID 4357-004

Sales & Tax Overview for 1500 Michigan Street, San Francisco

Sale date 12/21/2023
Sale price $2,357,000
Arm's length
Property tax $47,939

Lot & Building Information for 1500 Michigan Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 12,394
Building class Industrial (I)
Acreage 0.275
Year built 1986
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1500 Michigan Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1500 Michigan Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1500 Michigan Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 1500 Michigan Street, San Francisco, CA 94124 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (I) located at 1500 Michigan Street, San Francisco, CA 94124 has a total of 12,394 square feet and a current price per square foot of $190.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1500 Michigan Street, San Francisco, CA 94124?

1500 Michigan Street, San Francisco, CA 94124 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,053,371.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1500 Michigan Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1500 Michigan Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2023 $2,357,000
03/17/2017 $4,700,000
08/31/2015 $4,100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1500 Michigan Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1500 Michigan Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/01/2024 Ucc - 3 Termination
03/19/2024 Asgn Asgn Rents/Leases
03/19/2024 Asgn Asgn Rents/Leases
12/21/2023 Grant Deed
04/07/2023 Reconveyance
04/07/2023 Substitution Trustee
04/07/2023 Reconveyance
04/07/2023 Substitution Trustee
03/30/2023 Asgt Rents/Leases
03/30/2023 Fixture Filing
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1500 Michigan Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1500 Michigan Street, San Francisco, CA 94124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $47,939
Market value $4,053,371

Assessment History for 1500 Michigan Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1500 Michigan Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $5,295,359 1.1714 $62,030 +1.45%
2023-2024 $5,191,531 1.1777 $61,141 +1.83%
2022-2023 $5,089,738 1.1797 $60,044 +1.76%
2021-2022 $4,989,941 1.18248 $59,005 -2.86%
2020-2021 $5,068,828 1.1984 $60,745 +3.58%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 36,226
Median age 38
Average household income $128,016
Family households 72.4%
Occupied housing units 10,982
Owner occupied units 50.4%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,063,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,007,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1500 Michigan Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1500 Michigan Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.