San Francisco County  »  94124  »  Mendell St  »  301 Mendell St

301 Mendell Street, San Francisco, CA 94124 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

301 Mendell Street, San Francisco, CA 94124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 301 Mendell Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94124
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Hunters Point
Parcel ID 4570-026

Sales & Tax Overview for 301 Mendell Street, San Francisco

Sale date 12/09/1999
Sale price $6,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $128,636

Lot & Building Information for 301 Mendell Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 64,903
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 3.832
Rooms 10
Year built 1979
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 301 Mendell Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 301 Mendell Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 301 Mendell Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 301 Mendell Street, San Francisco, CA 94124 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 301 Mendell Street, San Francisco, CA 94124 has a total of 64,903 square feet and a current price per square foot of $104.

What is the year built & the current market value of 301 Mendell Street, San Francisco, CA 94124?

301 Mendell Street, San Francisco, CA 94124 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,876,492.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 301 Mendell Street, San Francisco

India Basin Commerce Center
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/11/2020
Last updated 04/08/2026
Lot size 3.86 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Jason Cranston
Dominic Dowling
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
385 Mendell Street Warehouse/Distribution $27/Sqft/Year 5,000 Jason Cranston
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease India Basin Commerce Center
India Basin Commerce Center
301 Mendell Street, San Francisco
Property Warehouse/Distribution
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 5000 Sqft
Price $27/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 301 Mendell Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 301 Mendell Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/1999 $6,800,000
07/31/1998 $5,418,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 301 Mendell Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 301 Mendell Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/29/2022 Asgt Rents/Leases
04/29/2022 Modif Deed of Trust
09/25/2019 Release Lien
09/09/2019 Notice Lien
12/22/2017 Release Lien
11/28/2017 Notice Lien
05/15/2012 Modification Deed of Trust & Agreement
09/04/2009 Modification Deed of Trust & Agreement
10/06/2004 Modification Deed of Trust & Agreement
12/06/2001 Modification Deed of Trust & Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 301 Mendell Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 301 Mendell Street, San Francisco, CA 94124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $128,636
Market value $10,876,492

Assessment History for 301 Mendell Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 301 Mendell Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,876,492 1.1827 $128,636 +2.98%
2024-2025 $10,663,228 1.1714 $124,909 +1.45%
2023-2024 $10,454,147 1.1777 $123,118 +1.83%
2022-2023 $10,249,165 1.1797 $120,909 +1.76%
2021-2022 $10,048,202 1.18248 $118,818 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,475
Median age 39.7
Average household income $133,471
Family households 71.0%
Occupied housing units 10,995
Owner occupied units 50.2%
Average number of people per household 3.12
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,052,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,006,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 301 Mendell Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 301 Mendell Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.