Mercer County  »  08540  »  Alexander Rd  »  826 Alexander Rd

826 Alexander Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

826 Alexander Road, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 826 Alexander Road, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality West Windsor Township
Block 9
Lot 24

Sales & Tax Overview for 826 Alexander Road, Princeton

Sale date 04/14/2021
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,756

Lot & Building Information for 826 Alexander Road, Princeton

Building sqft 6,250
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 1.023
Year built 2004

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 826 Alexander Road, Princeton

• • Improvements for 826 Alexander Road, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 826 Alexander Road, Princeton

How many sq. ft. does 826 Alexander Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 826 Alexander Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 has a total of 6,250 square feet and a current price per square foot of $272.

What is the year built & the current market value of 826 Alexander Road, Princeton, NJ 08540?

826 Alexander Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 2004 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $579,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 826 Alexander Road, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 826 Alexander Road, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/14/2021 $1,700,000
05/03/2017 $1,575,000
02/20/2002 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 826 Alexander Road, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 826 Alexander Road, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
04/14/2021 - D
05/03/2017 - D
05/09/2017 - R
02/20/2002 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 826 Alexander Road, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 826 Alexander Road, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,756
Market value $579,300

Assessment History for 826 Alexander Road, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 826 Alexander Road, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $579,300 $579,300 3.065 $17,756 +4.36%
2023 $579,300 $579,300 2.937 $17,014 -49.01%
2022 $1,158,700 $1,158,700 2.88 $33,371 +0.84%
2021 $1,158,700 $1,158,700 2.856 $33,092 +1.85%
2020 $1,158,700 $1,158,700 2.804 $32,490 +1.15%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 826 Alexander Road, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 826 Alexander Road, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maurice Hawk Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 758 0.74
Maurice Hawk Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 758 0.74
Bright Horizons at Carnegie Center NR Private PK-K 15 0.91
Bright Horizons at Carnegie Center NR Private PK-K 15 0.91
New Horizons Montessori of Princeton Junction NR Private PK-K 38 0.96

Nearest middle schools

Community Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,071 1.91
Princeton Friends School NR Private PK-8 107 2.46
The Wilberforce School NR Private PK-12 203 2.61
Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 2.62
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 2.70

Nearest high schools

West Windsor-Plains High School South 7 Public 9-12 1,630 1.00
West Winsdor Plainsboro North 6 Public 9-12 1,486 1.80