San Francisco County  »  94124  »  3rd St  »  6000 3rd St

6000 3rd Street, San Francisco, CA 94124 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6000 3rd Street, San Francisco, CA 94124
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6000 3rd Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94124
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Bayview
Parcel ID 5431A-001U

Sales & Tax Overview for 6000 3rd Street, San Francisco

Sale date 06/01/2021
Sale price $23,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $297,645

Lot & Building Information for 6000 3rd Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 43,990
Building class Industrial (I)
Acreage 2.001
Rooms 14
Units 2
Year built 1931
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 6000 3rd Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 6000 3rd Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6000 3rd Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 6000 3rd Street, San Francisco, CA 94124 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (I) located at 6000 3rd Street, San Francisco, CA 94124 has a total of 43,990 square feet and a current price per square foot of $528.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6000 3rd Street, San Francisco, CA 94124?

6000 3rd Street, San Francisco, CA 94124 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $25,166,547.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6000 3rd Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6000 3rd Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/2021 $23,250,000
11/18/2019 $22,000,000
01/16/2015 $4,562,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6000 3rd Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6000 3rd Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/29/2022 Modif Deed of Trust
12/17/2021 Modif Deed of Trust
06/14/2021 Reconveyance
06/01/2021 Fixture Filing
06/01/2021 NTC Security Agrmnt
06/01/2021 Asgt Rents/Leases
06/01/2021 Deed of Trust
06/01/2021 Grant Deed
01/09/2020 Reconveyance
01/03/2020 Subordination Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6000 3rd Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 6000 3rd Street, San Francisco, CA 94124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $297,645
Market value $25,166,547

Assessment History for 6000 3rd Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6000 3rd Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $24,673,086 1.1714 $289,021 +1.45%
2023-2024 $24,189,300 1.1777 $284,877 +6.51%
2022-2023 $22,672,477 1.1797 $267,467 +1.76%
2021-2022 $22,227,920 1.18248 $262,841 -0.31%
2020-2021 $22,000,000 1.1984 $263,648 +354.50%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 36,226
Median age 38
Average household income $128,016
Family households 72.4%
Occupied housing units 10,982
Owner occupied units 50.4%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,063,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,007,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6000 3rd Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6000 3rd Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.