San Francisco County  »  2491 San Bruno Ave

2491 San Bruno Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94134 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2491 San Bruno Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94134
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2491 San Bruno Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94134
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Portola
Parcel ID 5437-035

Sales & Tax Overview for 2491 San Bruno Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 01/18/2000
Sale price $670,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,179

Lot & Building Information for 2491 San Bruno Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 3,125
Building class Flat & Store 4 Units or Less (FS)
Acreage 0.044
Rooms 13
Units 3
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2491 San Bruno Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 2491 San Bruno Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2491 San Bruno Avenue, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 2491 San Bruno Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94134 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Flat & Store 4 Units or Less (FS) located at 2491 San Bruno Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94134 has a total of 3,125 square feet and a current price per square foot of $214.

What is the market value of 2491 San Bruno Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94134?

The current market value is $1,029,760.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2491 San Bruno Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2491 San Bruno Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
01/18/2000 $670,000
11/02/1994 $261,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2491 San Bruno Avenue, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2491 San Bruno Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/04/2024 Reconveyance
07/26/2023 Release of Lien
07/26/2023 Release of Lien
04/25/2023 NTC Lien
09/23/2022 NTC Lien
09/27/2017 Modification Deed of Trust & Agreement
09/27/2017 Modification Deed of Trust & Agreement
02/23/2017 Release Lien
01/20/2017 Notice Lien
09/22/2016 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2491 San Bruno Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 2491 San Bruno Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94134. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,179
Market value $1,029,760

Assessment History for 2491 San Bruno Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2491 San Bruno Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,029,760 1.1827 $12,179 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,009,569 1.1714 $11,826 +1.45%
2023-2024 $989,774 1.1777 $11,657 +1.83%
2022-2023 $970,368 1.1797 $11,447 +1.76%
2021-2022 $951,342 1.18248 $11,249 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,633
Median age 42.8
Average household income $154,036
Family households 71.9%
Occupied housing units 12,262
Owner occupied units 63.8%
Average number of people per household 3.13
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,104,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $983,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2491 San Bruno Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2491 San Bruno Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.