San Francisco County  »  94110  »  Montezuma St  »  65 Montezuma St

65 Montezuma Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

65 Montezuma Street, San Francisco, CA 94110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 65 Montezuma Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94110
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Bernal Heights
Parcel ID 5519-010

Sales & Tax Overview for 65 Montezuma Street, San Francisco

Sale date 08/19/1988
Sale price $320,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,575

Lot & Building Information for 65 Montezuma Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 2,300
Building class Flats & Duplex (F)
Acreage 0.04
Units 2
Stories 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, One Family (RH-1)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 65 Montezuma Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 65 Montezuma Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 65 Montezuma Street, San Francisco

How many square feet does 65 Montezuma Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 have?

This Flats & Duplex (F) located at 65 Montezuma Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 has a total of 2,300 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 65 Montezuma Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $562,944, the tax amount paid for 65 Montezuma Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 is $6,657.

When was 65 Montezuma Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 last sold?

65 Montezuma Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 was last sold in 06/26/2014.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 65 Montezuma Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 65 Montezuma Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/1988 $320,000

Title Documents for 65 Montezuma Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/09/2020 Reconveyance
01/09/2020 Substitution Trustee
12/27/2019 Deed of Trust 01/01/2050
06/26/2014 Quitclaim Deed
06/25/2014 Notice of Special Restrictions
08/18/2010 Notice of Pendency of Action
08/16/2010 Release/Withdrawal of
03/31/2010 Deed of Trust
02/25/2010 Notice
09/18/2008 Release Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 65 Montezuma Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 65 Montezuma Street, San Francisco, CA 94110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,658
Current property tax $6,575
Market value $562,944

Assessment History for 65 Montezuma Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 65 Montezuma Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $551,907 1.1714 $6,465 +1.45%
2023-2024 $541,086 1.1777 $6,372 +1.83%
2022-2023 $530,477 1.1797 $6,258 +1.76%
2021-2022 $520,076 1.18248 $6,150 -0.30%
2020-2021 $514,744 1.1984 $6,169 +3.58%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 65 Montezuma Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 65 Montezuma Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Anthony Immaculate Conception NR Private K-8 152 0.14
Flynn (Leonard R.) Elementary School 4 Public K-5 416 0.25
Synergy School NR Private PK-8 194 0.41