San Francisco County  »  94110  »  Manchester St  »  55 Manchester St

55 Manchester Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Manchester Street, San Francisco, CA 94110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Manchester Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94110
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Bernal Heights
Parcel ID 5523-044

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Manchester Street, San Francisco

Sale date 12/09/2021
Sale price $216,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,386

Lot & Building Information for 55 Manchester Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 2,280
Building class Apartments 5 to 14 Units (A5)
Acreage 0.046
Units 6
Year built 1912
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 55 Manchester Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 55 Manchester Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Manchester Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Manchester Street, San Francisco, CA 94110?

55 Manchester Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 was built in 1912 and has a total of 2,280 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Manchester Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,808,206, the tax amount paid for 55 Manchester Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 is $21,385.

When was 55 Manchester Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 last sold?

55 Manchester Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 was last sold in 07/23/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Manchester Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Manchester Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2021 $216,000
12/23/2009 $1,353,500
09/18/2008 $630,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Manchester Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Manchester Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/23/2025 Quitclaim Deed
10/23/2024 Release of Lien
10/15/2024 Ucc - 3 Termination
09/24/2024 NTC Lien
03/19/2024 Assgn Deed of Trust
01/26/2023 Grant Deed
02/18/2022 Ucc - 3 Continuation
01/18/2022 Grant Deed
12/09/2021 Grant Deed
07/28/2021 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Manchester Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Manchester Street, San Francisco, CA 94110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $21,386
Market value $1,808,206

Assessment History for 55 Manchester Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Manchester Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,808,206 1.1827 $21,386 +3.37%
2024-2025 $1,766,176 1.1714 $20,689 +4.62%
2023-2024 $1,679,171 1.1777 $19,776 +1.79%
2022-2023 $1,646,822 1.1797 $19,428 +1.75%
2021-2022 $1,614,701 1.18248 $19,094 -0.30%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 66,865
Median age 39.3
Average household income $231,366
Family households 48.4%
Occupied housing units 27,208
Owner occupied units 41.8%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,510,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,210,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Manchester Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Manchester Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.