2136 Palou Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94124 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2136 Palou Avenue, San Francisco |
| Zip code | 94124 |
| County | San Francisco |
| Neighborhood | Bayview |
| Parcel ID | 5587-003 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2136 Palou Avenue, San Francisco
| Sale date | 05/27/2020 |
| Sale price | $9,300,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $120,291 |
Lot & Building Information for 2136 Palou Avenue, San Francisco
| Building sqft | 22,003 |
| Building class | Industrial (I) |
| Acreage | 0.63 |
| Rooms | 11 |
| Units | 2 |
| Year built | 1976 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | San Francisco Unified School District |
Other Property Data for 2136 Palou Avenue, San Francisco
- • Improvements for 2136 Palou Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2136 Palou Avenue, San Francisco
This Industrial (I) located at 2136 Palou Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94124 has a total of 22,003 square feet and a current price per square foot of $422.
What is the year built & the current market value of 2136 Palou Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94124?2136 Palou Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94124 was built in 1976 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,170,905.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Sale in 2136 Palou Avenue, San Francisco
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 10/10/2025 |
| Last updated | 04/17/2026 |
| Lot size | 27442 Acre |
Parcel Size: 27,442 (Per SF Assessors Records)
Two Buildings on one (1) parcel
Total Combined Building Square Footage: 22,003 SqFt
Main Building: 18,003 SqFt (per SF Assessors Records)
Concrete Building constructed in 1976
Main Building comes with a +/- 3,000 SqFt fenced & paved parking/loading dock area
Smaller Building: 4,000 SqFt (per SF Assessors Records)
Metal Building constructed in 1976
Building is fully sprinklered
Power to Main Building: 800 Amps / 3-Phase Power / 480 Volt
Power to Smaller Building: 200 Amps / 3-Phase / 240 Volt
Three (3) Drive-In Doors & One (1) Dock-High
Existing ventilation duct shafts in roof for Manufacturing or Kitchen uses
Increased Gas Line: 3” Line
New roof in 2020 with transferable warranty
HVAC: Updated/Repaired in office areas & Heating Units in warehouse/production area
Exhaust Fans: Updated/Repaired in warehouse/production area
Fully remodeled Office & Lobby areas with new Conference Rooms, Lighting, Carpet & Flooring
New exterior and interior pain
Updated Bathrooms
Brokers
Past Sales & Property History for 2136 Palou Avenue, San Francisco
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2136 Palou Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 2136 Palou Avenue, San Francisco
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2136 Palou Avenue, San Francisco
Access detailed property tax data for 2136 Palou Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94124. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $120,291 |
| Market value | $10,170,905 |
Assessment History for 2136 Palou Avenue, San Francisco
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2136 Palou Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $10,170,905 | 1.1827 | $120,291 | +2.98% |
| 2024-2025 | $9,971,476 | 1.1714 | $116,806 | +1.45% |
| 2023-2024 | $9,775,958 | 1.1777 | $115,131 | +1.83% |
| 2022-2023 | $9,584,274 | 1.1797 | $113,066 | +1.76% |
| 2021-2022 | $9,396,348 | 1.18248 | $111,110 | +195.36% |
San Francisco residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.
Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 34,475 |
| Median age | 39.7 |
| Average household income | $133,471 |
| Family households | 71.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 10,995 |
| Owner occupied units | 50.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.12 |
| Median year structure built | 1970 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,052,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,006,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2136 Palou Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
| Crime incidents map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2136 Palou Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.