San Francisco County  »  94110  »  Winfield St  »  157 Winfield St

157 Winfield Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

157 Winfield Street, San Francisco, CA 94110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 157 Winfield Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94110
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Bernal Heights
Parcel ID 5618-029

Sales & Tax Overview for 157 Winfield Street, San Francisco

Sale date 12/18/2015
Sale price $1,150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,822

Lot & Building Information for 157 Winfield Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,773
Building class Flats & Duplex (F)
Acreage 0.04
Units 2
Year built 1907
Stories 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, One Family (RH-1)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 157 Winfield Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 157 Winfield Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 157 Winfield Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 157 Winfield Street, San Francisco, CA 94110?

157 Winfield Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 was built in 1907 and has a total of 1,773 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 157 Winfield Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,598,445, the tax amount paid for 157 Winfield Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 is $18,904.

When was 157 Winfield Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 last sold?

157 Winfield Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 was last sold in 06/10/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 157 Winfield Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 157 Winfield Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2015 $1,150,000
04/10/2001 $657,000
02/18/1998 $418,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 157 Winfield Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 157 Winfield Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/03/2023 Decree Distrbtn Final
06/10/2022 Trust Transfer Deed
06/10/2022 Grant Deed
06/09/2020 Reconveyance
06/09/2020 Substitution Trustee
06/04/2020 Deed of Trust 06/01/2050
10/02/2017 Release/Withdrawal of Lis Pendens
11/17/2016 Declaration of Use Limitation
09/07/2016 Notice of Pendency of Action
01/08/2016 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 157 Winfield Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 157 Winfield Street, San Francisco, CA 94110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,905
Current property tax $18,822
Market value $1,598,445

Assessment History for 157 Winfield Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 157 Winfield Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,567,105 1.1714 $18,357 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,536,380 1.1777 $18,094 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,506,252 1.1797 $17,769 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,476,722 1.18248 $17,462 -0.31%
2020-2021 $1,461,584 1.1984 $17,516 +8.74%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 157 Winfield Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 157 Winfield Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Serra (Junipero) Elementary School 5 Public K-5 253 0.40
Fairmount Elementary School 3 Public K-5 337 0.40
St. Anthony Immaculate Conception NR Private K-8 152 0.44
Revere (Paul) Elementary School 2 Public K-8 459 0.45