San Francisco County  »  94110  »  Cortland Ave  »  1501 Cortland Ave

1501 Cortland Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1501 Cortland Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1501 Cortland Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94110
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Bernal Heights
Parcel ID 5657-052

Sales & Tax Overview for 1501 Cortland Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 06/10/2010
Sale price $1,686,554
Arm's length
Property tax $25,953

Lot & Building Information for 1501 Cortland Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 13,700
Building class Industrial (I)
Acreage 0.326
Depth 42
Rooms 9
Units 1
Year built 1925
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1501 Cortland Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1501 Cortland Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1501 Cortland Avenue, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 1501 Cortland Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (I) located at 1501 Cortland Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110 has a total of 13,700 square feet and a current price per square foot of $123.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1501 Cortland Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110?

1501 Cortland Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,194,389.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1501 Cortland Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1501 Cortland Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2010 $1,686,554
05/14/2010 $50,000
07/28/1992 $175,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1501 Cortland Avenue, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1501 Cortland Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/27/2021 Subdntn Agreement
07/27/2021 Subdntn Agreement
07/27/2021 Modif Deed of Trust
12/16/2014 Reconveyance
09/30/2014 Assignment of Rents
09/30/2014 Deed of Trust
03/11/2014 Assignment of Rents
03/11/2014 Deed of Trust
03/28/2013 Declaration of Use Limitation
09/20/2011 Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1501 Cortland Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1501 Cortland Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $25,953
Market value $2,194,389

Assessment History for 1501 Cortland Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1501 Cortland Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,194,389 1.1827 $25,953 +2.98%
2024-2025 $2,151,363 1.1714 $25,201 +1.45%
2023-2024 $2,109,181 1.1777 $24,840 +1.83%
2022-2023 $2,067,825 1.1797 $24,394 +1.76%
2021-2022 $2,027,280 1.18248 $23,972 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 66,865
Median age 39.3
Average household income $231,366
Family households 48.4%
Occupied housing units 27,208
Owner occupied units 41.8%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,510,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,210,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1501 Cortland Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1501 Cortland Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.