San Francisco County  »  94110  »  Cortland Ave  »  829 Cortland Ave

829 Cortland Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

829 Cortland Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 829 Cortland Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94110
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Bernal Heights
Parcel ID 5661-018

Sales & Tax Overview for 829 Cortland Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 04/14/2011
Sale price $1,064,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,622

Lot & Building Information for 829 Cortland Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 2,761
Building class Flat & Store 4 Units or Less (FS)
Acreage 0.039
Rooms 6
Units 2
Year built 1909
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 829 Cortland Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 829 Cortland Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 829 Cortland Avenue, San Francisco

How many square feet does 829 Cortland Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110 have?

This Flat & Store 4 Units or Less (FS) located at 829 Cortland Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110 has a total of 2,761 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 829 Cortland Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110?

829 Cortland Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110 was built in 1909 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,405,404.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 829 Cortland Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 829 Cortland Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
04/14/2011 $1,064,000
01/16/2008 $1,050,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 829 Cortland Avenue, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 829 Cortland Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/24/2022 Release of Lien
02/24/2022 NTC Lien
11/08/2021 Reconveyance
10/30/2020 Grant Deed
10/30/2020 Interspousal Transfer Deed
01/31/2019 Assignment of Rents
01/31/2019 Deed of Trust
08/07/2013 Assignment of Rents
08/07/2013 Deed of Trust
03/22/2012 Release Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 829 Cortland Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 829 Cortland Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,622
Market value $1,405,404

Assessment History for 829 Cortland Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 829 Cortland Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,405,404 1.1827 $16,622 +3.84%
2024-2025 $1,366,453 1.1714 $16,007 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,339,661 1.1777 $15,777 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,313,394 1.1797 $15,494 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,287,643 1.18248 $15,226 +1.93%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 66,865
Median age 39.3
Average household income $231,366
Family households 48.4%
Occupied housing units 27,208
Owner occupied units 41.8%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,510,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,210,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 829 Cortland Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 829 Cortland Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.