San Francisco County  »  94110  »  Ellsworth St  »  217 Ellsworth St

217 Ellsworth Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

217 Ellsworth Street, San Francisco, CA 94110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 217 Ellsworth Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94110
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Bernal Heights
Parcel ID 5661-035

Sales & Tax Overview for 217 Ellsworth Street, San Francisco

Sale date 02/14/2014
Sale price $1,450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,375

Lot & Building Information for 217 Ellsworth Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,572
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.04
Units 1
Year built 1933
Stories 1
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, One Family (RH-1)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 217 Ellsworth Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 217 Ellsworth Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 217 Ellsworth Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 217 Ellsworth Street, San Francisco, CA 94110?

217 Ellsworth Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 was built in 1933 and has a total of 1,572 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 217 Ellsworth Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,807,266, the tax amount paid for 217 Ellsworth Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 is $21,374.

When was 217 Ellsworth Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 last sold?

217 Ellsworth Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 was last sold in 02/24/2016.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 217 Ellsworth Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 217 Ellsworth Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2014 $1,450,000

Title Documents for 217 Ellsworth Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/19/2023 Assgn Deed of Trust
08/03/2020 Substitution Trustee
08/03/2020 Reconveyance
07/16/2020 Deed of Trust 08/01/2050
02/24/2016 Trust Transfer Deed
12/11/2015 Reconveyance
12/11/2015 Substitution Trustee
11/24/2015 Deed of Trust 12/01/2045
02/14/2014 Deed of Trust 03/01/2044
02/14/2014 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 217 Ellsworth Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 217 Ellsworth Street, San Francisco, CA 94110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $21,375
Market value $1,807,266

Assessment History for 217 Ellsworth Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 217 Ellsworth Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,771,832 1.1714 $20,755 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,737,092 1.1777 $20,458 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,703,033 1.1797 $20,091 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,669,642 1.18248 $19,743 -0.31%
2020-2021 $1,652,523 1.1984 $19,804 +3.58%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 217 Ellsworth Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 217 Ellsworth Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Revere (Paul) Elementary School 2 Public K-8 459 0.20
Serra (Junipero) Elementary School 5 Public K-5 253 0.44
St. Anthony Immaculate Conception NR Private K-8 152 0.52
San Francisco School, The NR Private PK-8 255 0.52
San Francisco School, The NR Private PK-8 255 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Revere (Paul) Elementary School 2 Public K-8 459 0.20
St. Anthony Immaculate Conception NR Private K-8 152 0.52
San Francisco School, The NR Private PK-8 255 0.52
St. Paul's School NR Private K-8 207 0.74
S.F. County Opportunity (Hilltop) School 4 Public 6-12 85 0.76

Nearest high schools

Ica Cristo Rey NR Private 9-12 364 0.63
Marshall (Thurgood) High School 2 Public 9-12 457 0.74
Sand Paths Academy NR Private 8-12 30 0.94
Coming Of Age Christian Academy NR Private K-12 21 1.19

Neighbors for 217 Ellsworth Street, San Francisco

Here are the neighbors for 217 Ellsworth Street, San Francisco.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
200 Ellsworth St, San Francisco 2,032 02/14/2025
251 Ellsworth St, San Francisco 1,585
214 Ellsworth St, San Francisco 1,050 06/15/2016
205 Ellsworth St, San Francisco 825 08/12/2016 $1,020,000
203 Ellsworth St, San Francisco 2,500 05/08/2020
245 Ellsworth St, San Francisco 1,750 10/29/2010
204 Ellsworth St, San Francisco 750 12/12/2017
261 Ellsworth St, San Francisco 1,700 08/31/2020 $1,274,000
201 Ellsworth St, San Francisco 2,500 11/07/2025
221 Ellsworth St, San Francisco 1,019 10/09/2014 $1,311,000
267 Ellsworth St, San Francisco 1,500 10/26/2005
216 Ellsworth St, San Francisco 2,017 10/06/2023 $2,600,000
237 Ellsworth St, San Francisco 2,482 05/20/2022 $3,350,000
208 Ellsworth St, San Francisco 1,200 09/30/2022 $425,000
241 Ellsworth St, San Francisco 1,275
210 Ellsworth St, San Francisco 750 03/05/1990
218 Ellsworth St, San Francisco 2,150 07/25/2025 $2,900,000
227 Ellsworth St, San Francisco 1,600 10/28/2021
231 Ellsworth St, San Francisco 1,100 02/17/1994
255 Ellsworth St, San Francisco 1,733 10/18/2011