San Francisco County  »  94110  »  Leese St  »  44 Leese St

44 Leese Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Leese Street, San Francisco, CA 94110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Leese Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94110
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Bernal Heights
Parcel ID 5719-008

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Leese Street, San Francisco

Sale date 08/20/2024
Sale price $1,325,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,588

Lot & Building Information for 44 Leese Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 2,000
Building class Commercial/Mixed Use (CM)
Acreage 0.053
Rooms 2
Units 1
Year built 1976
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 44 Leese Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 44 Leese Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Leese Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Leese Street, San Francisco, CA 94110?

44 Leese Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 was built in 1976 and has a total of 2,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Leese Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,656,209, the tax amount paid for 44 Leese Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 is $19,587.

When was 44 Leese Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 Leese Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 was last sold in 08/20/2024 for $1,325,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Leese Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Leese Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2024 $1,325,000
05/28/2019 $1,300,000
11/24/1997 $249,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 44 Leese Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 44 Leese Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/12/2024 Reconveyance
09/12/2024 Substitution Trustee
08/21/2024 Subdntn Agreement
08/21/2024 Asgt Rents/Leases
08/20/2024 Deed of Trust
08/20/2024 Grant Deed
08/20/2024 Affidavit Change Ttee
07/29/2024 Release of Lien
07/29/2024 Release of Lien
07/25/2024 Affidavit of Death
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Leese Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Leese Street, San Francisco, CA 94110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,588
Market value $1,656,209

Assessment History for 44 Leese Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Leese Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,623,736 1.1714 $19,020 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,591,900 1.1777 $18,748 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,560,687 1.1797 $18,411 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,530,087 1.18248 $18,093 +13.86%
2020-2021 $1,326,000 1.1984 $15,891 +277.82%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 66,687
Median age 39
Average household income $224,198
Family households 49.2%
Occupied housing units 26,984
Owner occupied units 41.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,547,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,243,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Leese Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Leese Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 44 Leese Street, San Francisco

Here are the neighbors for 44 Leese Street, San Francisco.