San Francisco County  »  94110  »  Banks St  »  562 Banks St

562 Banks Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

562 Banks Street, San Francisco, CA 94110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 562 Banks Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94110
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Bernal Heights
Parcel ID 5727-012

Sales & Tax Overview for 562 Banks Street, San Francisco

Current property tax $402

Lot & Building Information for 562 Banks Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,034
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.04
Units 1
Year built 1926
Stories 1
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, One Family (RH-1)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 562 Banks Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 562 Banks Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 562 Banks Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 562 Banks Street, San Francisco, CA 94110?

562 Banks Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,034 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 562 Banks Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $41,014, the tax amount paid for 562 Banks Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 is $485.

When was 562 Banks Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 last sold?

562 Banks Street, San Francisco, CA 94110 was last sold in 01/27/2005.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 562 Banks Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 562 Banks Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 562 Banks Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/20/2025 NTC Lien
07/26/2023 Release of Lien
05/23/2023 NTC Lien
07/29/2021 Release of Lien
07/29/2021 Release of Lien
07/29/2021 Release of Lien
07/29/2021 Release of Lien
07/29/2021 Release of Lien
05/21/2021 NTC Lien
02/22/2021 NTC Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 562 Banks Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 562 Banks Street, San Francisco, CA 94110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $485
Current property tax $402
Market value $41,014

Assessment History for 562 Banks Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 562 Banks Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $40,212 1.1714 $471 +1.45%
2023-2024 $39,426 1.1777 $464 +1.82%
2022-2023 $38,656 1.1797 $456 +1.79%
2021-2022 $37,900 1.18248 $448 -0.35%
2020-2021 $37,514 1.1984 $450 +3.58%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 562 Banks Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 562 Banks Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Revere (Paul) Elementary School 2 Public K-8 459 0.08
San Francisco School, The NR Private PK-8 255 0.25
San Francisco School, The NR Private PK-8 255 0.25
Serra (Junipero) Elementary School 5 Public K-5 253 0.46
Cornerstone Academy-Silver Campus NR Private PK-5 658 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Revere (Paul) Elementary School 2 Public K-8 459 0.08
San Francisco School, The NR Private PK-8 255 0.25
King Jr. (Martin Luther) Academic Middle School 4 Public 6-8 366 0.72
Brown Jr. (Willie L) Middle 6 Public 6-8 257 0.76
Alta Vista School NR Private K-8 277 0.77

Nearest high schools

Marshall (Thurgood) High School 2 Public 9-12 457 0.62
Ica Cristo Rey NR Private 9-12 364 0.91
S.F. County Opportunity (Hilltop) School 4 Public 6-12 85 1.01
Coming Of Age Christian Academy NR Private K-12 21 1.10
Senior Martin College Preparatory School NR Private 6-12 0 1.12

Neighbors for 562 Banks Street, San Francisco

Here are the neighbors for 562 Banks Street, San Francisco.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4023 Folsom St, San Francisco 860 12/22/2020 $1,210,000
558 Banks St, San Francisco 725 11/17/1992 $17,000
554 Banks St, San Francisco 1,500 03/30/2020 $1,560,000
518 Banks St, San Francisco 1,050 12/01/1999 $275,000
4095 Folsom St, San Francisco 1,000 01/02/2018
4031 Folsom St, San Francisco 1,512 11/20/2020
4017 Folsom St, San Francisco 2,497 07/14/2021
542 Banks St, San Francisco 875 06/26/2014
530 Banks St, San Francisco 1,423 01/10/2013 $1,110,000
512 Banks St, San Francisco 1,216 07/23/2008
506 Banks St, San Francisco 1,701 01/22/2025
536 Banks St, San Francisco 1,023 02/16/2024
580 Banks St, San Francisco 1,822 01/23/2020
524 Banks St, San Francisco 1,130 06/28/2006
548 Banks St, San Francisco 1,650 01/08/2015
4027 Folsom St, San Francisco 1,000 10/01/2021
4025 Folsom St, San Francisco 800 12/31/1997 $160,000
4021 Folsom St, San Francisco 580 12/23/2020 $1,050,000
4019 Folsom St, San Francisco 1,575 12/22/2010
574 Banks St, San Francisco 1,050 07/21/1992 $210,000