San Francisco County  »  9 Dartmouth St

9 Dartmouth Street, San Francisco, CA 94134 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Dartmouth Street, San Francisco, CA 94134
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Dartmouth Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94134
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Portola
Parcel ID 5876-027

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Dartmouth Street, San Francisco

Sale date 08/07/2012
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,799

Lot & Building Information for 9 Dartmouth Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 2,104
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.053
Units 1
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, One Family (RH-1)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 9 Dartmouth Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 9 Dartmouth Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Dartmouth Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Dartmouth Street, San Francisco, CA 94134?

9 Dartmouth Street, San Francisco, CA 94134 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,104 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Dartmouth Street, San Francisco, CA 94134 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $743,994, the tax amount paid for 9 Dartmouth Street, San Francisco, CA 94134 is $8,799.

When was 9 Dartmouth Street, San Francisco, CA 94134 last sold?

9 Dartmouth Street, San Francisco, CA 94134 was last sold in 11/03/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Dartmouth Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Dartmouth Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
08/07/2012 $360,000
04/16/2012 $308,000
01/15/1992 $242,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Dartmouth Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Dartmouth Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/03/2015 Quitclaim Deed
11/03/2015 Grant Deed
08/07/2012 Deed of Trust
08/07/2012 Deed
08/07/2012 Deed
04/16/2012 Deed
04/16/2012 Deed
02/17/2011 Trustee Deed
01/11/2011 Notice of Trustee Sale
01/11/2011 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Dartmouth Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Dartmouth Street, San Francisco, CA 94134. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,799
Market value $743,994

Assessment History for 9 Dartmouth Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Dartmouth Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $743,994 1.1827 $8,799 +2.98%
2024-2025 $729,410 1.1714 $8,544 +1.45%
2023-2024 $715,110 1.1777 $8,422 +1.83%
2022-2023 $701,090 1.1797 $8,271 +1.76%
2021-2022 $687,346 1.18248 $8,128 -0.30%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Dartmouth Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Dartmouth Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

San Francisco School, The NR Private PK-8 255 0.15
San Francisco School, The NR Private PK-8 255 0.15
Cornerstone Academy-Silver Campus NR Private PK-5 658 0.31
Cornerstone Academy-Silver Campus NR Private PK-5 658 0.31