San Francisco County  »  94112  »  Maynard St  »  2 Maynard St

2 Maynard Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Maynard Street, San Francisco, CA 94112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Maynard Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94112
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Excelsior
Parcel ID 5893-036

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Maynard Street, San Francisco

Property tax $3,265

Lot & Building Information for 2 Maynard Street, San Francisco

Building class Apartments 5 to 14 Units (A5)
Acreage 0.077
Rooms 17
Units 8
Year built 1960
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2 Maynard Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 2 Maynard Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Maynard Street, San Francisco

When was 2 Maynard Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 built?

2 Maynard Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 was built in 1960.

What is the assessed value of 2 Maynard Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $276,060, the tax amount paid for 2 Maynard Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 is $3,264.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s) and 2 commercial spaces.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Maynard Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Maynard Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Maynard Street, San Francisco

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2 Maynard Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Maynard Street, San Francisco, CA 94112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $3,265
Market value $276,060

Assessment History for 2 Maynard Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Maynard Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $270,665 1.1714 $3,171 +1.45%
2023-2024 $265,374 1.1777 $3,125 +1.86%
2022-2023 $260,085 1.1797 $3,068 +1.77%
2021-2022 $255,001 1.18248 $3,015 -0.84%
2020-2021 $253,727 1.1984 $3,041 +3.56%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 80,133
Median age 41
Average household income $177,328
Family households 74.5%
Occupied housing units 23,274
Owner occupied units 67.4%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1940
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,189,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,121,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Maynard Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Maynard Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.