San Francisco County  »  129 Girard St

129 Girard Street, San Francisco, CA 94134 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

129 Girard Street, San Francisco, CA 94134
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 129 Girard Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94134
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Portola
Parcel ID 5925-026

Sales & Tax Overview for 129 Girard Street, San Francisco

Sale date 09/03/2008
Sale price $333,500
Arm's length
Property tax $32,660

Lot & Building Information for 129 Girard Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 9,528
Building class Convalescent/Nursing Homes (N2)
Acreage 0.138
Depth 20
Rooms 23
Units 1
Year built 2010
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 129 Girard Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 129 Girard Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 129 Girard Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 129 Girard Street, San Francisco, CA 94134?

129 Girard Street, San Francisco, CA 94134 was built in 2010 and has a total of 9,528 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 129 Girard Street, San Francisco, CA 94134 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,761,500, the tax amount paid for 129 Girard Street, San Francisco, CA 94134 is $32,660.

When was 129 Girard Street, San Francisco, CA 94134 last sold?

129 Girard Street, San Francisco, CA 94134 was last sold in 01/05/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 129 Girard Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 129 Girard Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
09/03/2008 $333,500
02/23/2005 $825,000
11/24/2004 $650,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 129 Girard Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 129 Girard Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/05/2018 Grant Deed
02/27/2015 Deed of Trust 03/01/2045
08/27/2014 Reconveyance
08/27/2014 Substitution Trustee
05/14/2014 Grant Deed
09/03/2013 Financing Statement
09/03/2013 Notice Security Agreement
09/03/2013 Assignment of Lease
09/03/2013 Deed of Trust
03/14/2011 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 129 Girard Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 129 Girard Street, San Francisco, CA 94134. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $32,660
Market value $2,761,500

Assessment History for 129 Girard Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 129 Girard Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,761,500 1.1827 $32,660 +2.98%
2024-2025 $2,707,358 1.1714 $31,714 +1.45%
2023-2024 $2,654,277 1.1777 $31,259 +1.83%
2022-2023 $2,602,239 1.1797 $30,699 +1.76%
2021-2022 $2,551,219 1.18248 $30,168 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,633
Median age 42.8
Average household income $154,036
Family households 71.9%
Occupied housing units 12,262
Owner occupied units 63.8%
Average number of people per household 3.13
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,104,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $983,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 129 Girard Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 129 Girard Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.