San Francisco County  »  281 Harvard St

281 Harvard Street, San Francisco, CA 94134 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

281 Harvard Street, San Francisco, CA 94134
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 281 Harvard Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94134
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Portola
Parcel ID 5940-029

Sales & Tax Overview for 281 Harvard Street, San Francisco

Sale date 09/22/2011
Sale price $427,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,331

Lot & Building Information for 281 Harvard Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,372
Building class Commercial Stores (C)
Acreage 0.109
Depth 95
Units 1
Year built 1905
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 281 Harvard Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 281 Harvard Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 281 Harvard Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 281 Harvard Street, San Francisco, CA 94134 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Stores (C) located at 281 Harvard Street, San Francisco, CA 94134 has a total of 1,372 square feet and a current price per square foot of $311.

What is the year built & the current market value of 281 Harvard Street, San Francisco, CA 94134?

281 Harvard Street, San Francisco, CA 94134 was built in 1905 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $704,418.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 281 Harvard Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 281 Harvard Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/2011 $427,000

Title Documents for 281 Harvard Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/26/2017 Declaration of Use Limitation
08/29/2014 Release Lien
04/22/2014 Notice Lien
01/10/2013 Notice of Special Restrictions
09/22/2011 Deed of Trust
09/22/2011 Deed
09/22/2011 Letters Testamentary
09/15/2011 Residential Energy Inspctn
10/21/2004 Deed of Trust
04/16/1997 Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 281 Harvard Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 281 Harvard Street, San Francisco, CA 94134. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,331
Market value $704,418

Assessment History for 281 Harvard Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 281 Harvard Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $704,418 1.1827 $8,331 +2.98%
2024-2025 $690,608 1.1714 $8,090 +1.45%
2023-2024 $677,068 1.1777 $7,974 +0.84%
2022-2023 $670,283 1.1797 $7,907 +1.75%
2021-2022 $657,142 1.18248 $7,771 -0.30%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,633
Median age 42.8
Average household income $154,036
Family households 71.9%
Occupied housing units 12,262
Owner occupied units 63.8%
Average number of people per household 3.13
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,104,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $983,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 281 Harvard Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 281 Harvard Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.