San Francisco County  »  94112  »  Avalon Ave  »  942 Avalon Ave

942 Avalon Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

942 Avalon Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 942 Avalon Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94112
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Excelsior
Parcel ID 6004-067

Sales & Tax Overview for 942 Avalon Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 10/30/2025
Sale price $3,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 942 Avalon Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 2,175
Building class Churches Convents Rectories (W)
Acreage 0.172
Rooms 2
Year built 1950
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 942 Avalon Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 942 Avalon Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 942 Avalon Avenue, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 942 Avalon Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112?

942 Avalon Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,175 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 942 Avalon Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,429,899, the tax amount paid for 942 Avalon Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 is $16,911.

When was 942 Avalon Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 last sold and what was the last sale price?

942 Avalon Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 was last sold in 10/30/2025 for $3,250,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 942 Avalon Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 942 Avalon Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2025 $3,250,000
07/30/2003 $1,300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 942 Avalon Avenue, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 942 Avalon Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/30/2025 Grant Deed
10/19/2017 Grant Deed
07/02/2007 Lease Agreement
07/30/2003 Financing Statement
07/30/2003 Agreement
07/30/2003 Assignment of Rents
07/30/2003 Deed of Trust
07/30/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 942 Avalon Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 942 Avalon Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,911
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,429,899

Assessment History for 942 Avalon Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 942 Avalon Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,429,899 1.1827 $16,911 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,401,863 1.1714 $16,421 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,374,377 1.1777 $16,186 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,347,429 1.1797 $15,896 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,321,009 1.18248 $15,621 +0.27%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 79,277
Median age 42.8
Average household income $183,335
Family households 73.9%
Occupied housing units 23,225
Owner occupied units 65.6%
Average number of people per household 3.37
Median year structure built 1941
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,214,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,120,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 942 Avalon Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 942 Avalon Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.