San Francisco County  »  97 Leland Ave

97 Leland Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94134 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

97 Leland Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94134
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 97 Leland Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94134
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Visitacion Valley
Parcel ID 6250-028

Sales & Tax Overview for 97 Leland Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 11/27/2017
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,710

Lot & Building Information for 97 Leland Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 540
Building class Vacant Lot (V)
Acreage 0.057
Units 1
Year built 1912
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Leland Avenue Neighborhood Commercial District (NCD-LELAND)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 97 Leland Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 97 Leland Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 97 Leland Avenue, San Francisco

How many square feet does 97 Leland Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94134 have?

This Vacant Lot (V) located at 97 Leland Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94134 has a total of 540 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 97 Leland Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94134?

97 Leland Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94134 was built in 1912 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $398,238.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 97 Leland Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 97 Leland Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
11/27/2017 $1,400,000
12/17/2009 $497,500
03/14/2006 $950,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 97 Leland Avenue, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 97 Leland Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/15/2022 NTC Special Restrictions
11/10/2021 Reconveyance
11/10/2021 Substitution Trustee
10/20/2020 Modif Deed of Trust
10/20/2020 Grant Deed
07/10/2020 Notice of Special Restrictions
12/19/2017 Reconveyance
11/27/2017 Grant Deed
01/25/2011 Assignment of Lease
01/25/2011 Notice Security Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 97 Leland Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 97 Leland Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94134. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,710
Market value $398,238

Assessment History for 97 Leland Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 97 Leland Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $398,238 1.1827 $4,710 +2.98%
2024-2025 $390,430 1.1714 $4,573 +1.45%
2023-2024 $382,775 1.1777 $4,508 +1.83%
2022-2023 $375,270 1.1797 $4,427 +1.77%
2021-2022 $367,912 1.18248 $4,350 -0.32%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 97 Leland Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 97 Leland Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady of the Visitacin School NR Private K-8 242 0.24
Our Lady Of The Visitacion Elementary School NR Private K-8 243 0.25
Visitacion Valley Elementary School 4 Public K-5 254 0.26
El Dorado Elementary School 3 Public K-5 135 0.48