San Francisco County  »  94112  »  Russia Ave  »  2 Russia Ave

2 Russia Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Russia Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Russia Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94112
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Excelsior
Parcel ID 6272-027

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Russia Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 09/30/2016
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $151,485

Lot & Building Information for 2 Russia Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 15,584
Building class Apartments 5 to 14 Units (A5)
Acreage 0.115
Units 9
Year built 2022
Stories 5

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2 Russia Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 2 Russia Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Russia Avenue, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Russia Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112?

2 Russia Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 was built in 2022 and has a total of 15,584 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Russia Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $12,808,402, the tax amount paid for 2 Russia Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 is $151,484.

When was 2 Russia Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 last sold?

2 Russia Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 was last sold in 03/18/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 9 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Russia Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Russia Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2016 $1,000,000
10/31/1997 $275,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Russia Avenue, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Russia Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/22/2025 NTC Compliance
10/16/2025 Order of Abatement
07/19/2024 Decltn Use Limitation
01/26/2024 Assgn Deed of Trust
01/26/2024 Assgn Deed of Trust
03/28/2022 Reconveyance
03/28/2022 Substitution Trustee
03/18/2022 Grant Deed
04/09/2021 Declaration
04/09/2021 Condominium Plan
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Russia Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Russia Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $151,485
Market value $12,808,402

Assessment History for 2 Russia Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Russia Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $12,808,402 1.1827 $151,485 +2.98%
2024-2025 $12,557,258 1.1714 $147,096 +199.13%
2023-2024 $4,175,518 1.1777 $49,175 +1.83%
2022-2023 $4,093,646 1.1797 $48,293 +14.33%
2021-2022 $3,572,202 1.18248 $42,241 +71.01%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 79,277
Median age 42.8
Average household income $183,335
Family households 73.9%
Occupied housing units 23,225
Owner occupied units 65.6%
Average number of people per household 3.37
Median year structure built 1941
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,214,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,120,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Russia Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Russia Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map