San Francisco County  »  94112  »  Curtis St  »  36 Curtis St

36 Curtis Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Curtis Street, San Francisco, CA 94112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Curtis Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94112
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Crocker Amazon
Parcel ID 6463-011

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Curtis Street, San Francisco

Sale date 06/23/1999
Sale price $338,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,937

Lot & Building Information for 36 Curtis Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,784
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.093
Units 1
Year built 1923
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, One Family (RH-1)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 36 Curtis Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 36 Curtis Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Curtis Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Curtis Street, San Francisco, CA 94112?

36 Curtis Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 was built in 1923 and has a total of 1,784 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Curtis Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $586,538, the tax amount paid for 36 Curtis Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 is $6,936.

When was 36 Curtis Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 Curtis Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 was last sold in 06/23/1999 for $338,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Curtis Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Curtis Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/1999 $338,000

Title Documents for 36 Curtis Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/03/2020 Reconveyance
11/03/2020 Substitution Trustee
10/16/2020 Deed of Trust 11/01/2050
02/27/2017 Reconveyance
02/27/2017 Reconveyance
02/27/2017 Substitution Trustee
02/17/2017 Deed of Trust 03/01/2047
11/14/2011 Subordination Agreement
11/14/2011 Deed of Trust
03/27/2007 Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Curtis Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Curtis Street, San Francisco, CA 94112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,937
Market value $586,538

Assessment History for 36 Curtis Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Curtis Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $575,039 1.1714 $6,736 +1.45%
2023-2024 $563,765 1.1777 $6,639 +1.83%
2022-2023 $552,712 1.1797 $6,520 +1.75%
2021-2022 $541,876 1.18248 $6,408 -0.30%
2020-2021 $536,321 1.1984 $6,427 +3.58%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Curtis Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Curtis Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Living Hope Christian NR Private K-12 0 0.24
Epiphany Elementary School NR Private K-8 269 0.33
Teknion Peri Sophia Academy NR Private K-12 6 0.43
Longfellow Elementary School 3 Public K-5 451 0.44
Guadalupe Elementary School 3 Public K-5 278 0.45

Nearest middle schools

Living Hope Christian NR Private K-12 0 0.24
Epiphany Elementary School NR Private K-8 269 0.33
Teknion Peri Sophia Academy NR Private K-12 6 0.43
Calvary Baptist Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.49
San Francisco Christian School NR Private K-12 280 0.51

Nearest high schools

Living Hope Christian NR Private K-12 0 0.24
Teknion Peri Sophia Academy NR Private K-12 6 0.43
Balboa High School 8 Public 9-12 1,278 0.47
Calvary Baptist Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.49
San Francisco Christian School NR Private K-12 280 0.51

Neighbors for 36 Curtis Street, San Francisco

Here are the neighbors for 36 Curtis Street, San Francisco.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
50 Curtis St, San Francisco 1,455 05/03/2023
6 Curtis St, San Francisco 1,030 08/04/2014
48 Curtis St, San Francisco 1,608 12/14/2015
14 Curtis St, San Francisco 1,374 07/10/2023 $1,010,000
42 Curtis St, San Francisco 1,847 04/14/2023
64 Curtis St, San Francisco 1,222 06/09/2023
66 Curtis St, San Francisco 1,575 10/23/2024 $1,300,000
20 Curtis St, San Francisco 1,486 12/24/2004
10 Curtis St, San Francisco 1,037 05/26/2022 $975,000
2 Curtis St, San Francisco 1,367 01/26/2023
38 Curtis St, San Francisco 1,818 09/25/1997
56 Curtis St, San Francisco 1,838 10/18/2021
26 Curtis St, San Francisco 1,071 05/10/2019
24 Curtis St, San Francisco 1,136 10/16/2012
12 Curtis St, San Francisco 1,762 10/17/2003 $600,000
44 Curtis St, San Francisco 2,000 06/17/1999
54 Curtis St, San Francisco 1,550 07/08/2016 $1,100,000
60 Curtis St, San Francisco 1,353 01/15/2014
30 Curtis St, San Francisco 1,097 05/13/1992 $215,000
18 Curtis St, San Francisco 2,206 03/21/2016