San Francisco County  »  94112  »  Newton St  »  45 Newton St

45 Newton Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 Newton Street, San Francisco, CA 94112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 Newton Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94112
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Crocker Amazon
Parcel ID 6465-015

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 Newton Street, San Francisco

Sale date 03/29/2019
Sale price $1,426,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,737

Lot & Building Information for 45 Newton Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,575
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.062
Units 1
Year built 1913
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, One Family (RH-1)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 45 Newton Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 45 Newton Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 Newton Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 45 Newton Street, San Francisco, CA 94112?

45 Newton Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 was built in 1913 and has a total of 1,575 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 45 Newton Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,591,283, the tax amount paid for 45 Newton Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 is $18,820.

When was 45 Newton Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 last sold and what was the last sale price?

45 Newton Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 was last sold in 03/29/2019 for $1,426,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 Newton Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 Newton Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/2019 $1,426,500
04/01/1994 $255,000
01/07/1991 $157,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 45 Newton Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 45 Newton Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/30/2021 Deed of Trust 06/01/2051
05/24/2021 Reconveyance
02/04/2020 Reconveyance
02/04/2020 Substitution Trustee
01/16/2020 Deed of Trust 02/01/2050
04/15/2019 Reconveyance
04/15/2019 Substitution Trustee
03/29/2019 Deed of Trust 04/01/2049
03/29/2019 Grant Deed
09/05/2018 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45 Newton Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 45 Newton Street, San Francisco, CA 94112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,820
Current property tax $18,737
Market value $1,591,283

Assessment History for 45 Newton Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 Newton Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,591,283 1.1827 $18,820 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,560,082 1.1714 $18,275 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,529,494 1.1777 $18,013 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,499,504 1.1797 $17,690 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,470,103 1.18248 $17,384 -0.30%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 Newton Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 Newton Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Living Hope Christian NR Private K-12 0 0.14
Epiphany Elementary School NR Private K-8 269 0.25
Guadalupe Elementary School 3 Public K-5 278 0.36
Longfellow Elementary School 3 Public K-5 451 0.50
Panorama Elementary School 7 Public K-5 117 0.50