San Francisco County  »  94112  »  Mission St  »  5519 Mission St

5519 Mission Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5519 Mission Street, San Francisco, CA 94112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5519 Mission Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94112
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Crocker Amazon
Parcel ID 6469-016A

Sales & Tax Overview for 5519 Mission Street, San Francisco

Sale date 04/29/2025
Sale price $3,253,000
Arm's length
Property tax $48,155

Lot & Building Information for 5519 Mission Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 6,862
Building class Apartments 5 to 14 Units (A5)
Acreage 0.207
Rooms 28
Units 14
Year built 1961
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 5519 Mission Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 5519 Mission Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5519 Mission Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5519 Mission Street, San Francisco, CA 94112?

5519 Mission Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 was built in 1961 and has a total of 6,862 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5519 Mission Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,071,640, the tax amount paid for 5519 Mission Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 is $48,155.

When was 5519 Mission Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5519 Mission Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 was last sold in 04/29/2025 for $3,253,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 14 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5519 Mission Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5519 Mission Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2025 $3,253,000
05/07/2019 $3,650,000
08/07/2018 $2,755,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5519 Mission Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5519 Mission Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/29/2025 Asgt Rents/Leases
04/29/2025 Fixture Filing
04/29/2025 NTC Security Agrmnt
04/29/2025 Asgt Rents/Leases
04/29/2025 Deed of Trust
04/29/2025 Grant Deed
09/09/2024 Reconveyance
09/09/2024 Substitution Trustee
12/01/2021 Asgn of Fixture Filing
12/01/2021 Asgn Security Agrmnt
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5519 Mission Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 5519 Mission Street, San Francisco, CA 94112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $48,155
Market value $4,071,640

Assessment History for 5519 Mission Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5519 Mission Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,071,640 1.1827 $48,155 +2.98%
2024-2025 $3,991,805 1.1714 $46,760 +1.45%
2023-2024 $3,913,535 1.1777 $46,090 +1.83%
2022-2023 $3,836,800 1.1797 $45,263 +1.76%
2021-2022 $3,761,570 1.18248 $44,480 -0.38%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 79,277
Median age 42.8
Average household income $183,335
Family households 73.9%
Occupied housing units 23,225
Owner occupied units 65.6%
Average number of people per household 3.37
Median year structure built 1941
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,214,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,120,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5519 Mission Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5519 Mission Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.