San Francisco County  »  94112  »  Pretor Way  »  8 Pretor Way

8 Pretor Way, San Francisco, CA 94112 Property Information

8 Pretor Way, San Francisco, CA 94112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Pretor Way, San Francisco, CA 94112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Pretor Way, San Francisco
Zip code 94112
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Crocker Amazon
Parcel ID 6487-002

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Pretor Way, San Francisco

Sale date 04/11/2022
Sale price $1,240,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,480

Lot & Building Information for 8 Pretor Way, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,092
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.052
Units 1
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, One Family (RH-1)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 8 Pretor Way, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 8 Pretor Way, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Pretor Way, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Pretor Way, San Francisco, CA 94112?

8 Pretor Way, San Francisco, CA 94112 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,092 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Pretor Way, San Francisco, CA 94112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,315,896, the tax amount paid for 8 Pretor Way, San Francisco, CA 94112 is $15,563.

When was 8 Pretor Way, San Francisco, CA 94112 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Pretor Way, San Francisco, CA 94112 was last sold in 04/11/2022 for $1,240,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Pretor Way, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Pretor Way, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
04/11/2022 $1,240,000

Title Documents for 8 Pretor Way, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/11/2022 Deed of Trust
04/11/2022 Grant Deed
03/15/2022 Res Energy Inspctn
01/05/2012 Deed
01/05/2012 Deed
01/05/2012 Deed
04/23/2002 Deed
12/02/1992 Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Pretor Way, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Pretor Way, San Francisco, CA 94112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,563
Current property tax $15,480
Market value $1,315,896

Assessment History for 8 Pretor Way, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Pretor Way, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,315,896 1.1827 $15,563 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,290,095 1.1714 $15,112 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,264,800 1.1777 $14,896 +473.70%
2022-2023 $220,089 1.1797 $2,596 +1.78%
2021-2022 $215,774 1.18248 $2,551 -0.33%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Pretor Way, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Pretor Way, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Longfellow Elementary School 3 Public K-5 451 0.25
George Washington Elementary School 5 Public K-5 209 0.28
Calvary Baptist Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.30