221 San Jose Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 221 San Jose Avenue, San Francisco |
| Zip code | 94110 |
| County | San Francisco |
| Neighborhood | Inner Mission |
| Parcel ID | 6514-024 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 221 San Jose Avenue, San Francisco
| Sale date | 05/28/2010 |
| Sale price | $1,200,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $24,280 |
Lot & Building Information for 221 San Jose Avenue, San Francisco
| Building sqft | 4,290 |
| Building class | Apartments 5 to 14 Units (A5) |
| Acreage | 0.057 |
| Depth | 90 |
| Rooms | 14 |
| Units | 6 |
| Year built | 1924 |
| Stories | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | San Francisco Unified School District |
Other Property Data for 221 San Jose Avenue, San Francisco
- • Improvements for 221 San Jose Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 221 San Jose Avenue, San Francisco
221 San Jose Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110 was built in 1924 and has a total of 4,290 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 221 San Jose Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $2,052,922, the tax amount paid for 221 San Jose Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110 is $24,279.
When was 221 San Jose Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110 last sold and what was the last sale price?221 San Jose Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110 was last sold in 05/28/2010 for $1,200,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 6 residential unit(s). There are 1 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Sale in 221 San Jose Avenue, San Francisco
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 01/22/2026 |
| Last updated | 05/18/2026 |
This well-maintained nine-unit multifamily property sits at the crossroads of the Mission District and Noe Valley, two of San Francisco’s most desirable neighborhoods. Originally a six-unit building, it was expanded with three newly constructed accessory dwelling units (ADUs), bringing the total size to approximately 5,586 square feet.
All three ADUs and one one-bedroom unit will be delivered vacant, allowing for market-rate leasing and immediate income potential. The remaining units are well maintained, several with recent upgrades. Major capital improvements include foundation and seismic strengthening, a new sewer line, and updated plumbing and electrical systems.
Located on a quiet, tree-lined street near the 24th and Valencia corridors, residents enjoy easy access to BART, tech shuttles, and neighborhood amenities.
221 San Jose Avenue offers a turnkey, low-maintenance multifamily asset with strong rental demand and long-term growth potential.
Brokers
Past Sales & Property History for 221 San Jose Avenue, San Francisco
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 221 San Jose Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Sale date | Sale price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/28/2010 | $1,200,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 221 San Jose Avenue, San Francisco
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 221 San Jose Avenue, San Francisco
Access detailed property tax data for 221 San Jose Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $24,280 |
| Market value | $2,052,922 |
Assessment History for 221 San Jose Avenue, San Francisco
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 221 San Jose Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $2,052,922 | 1.1827 | $24,280 | +13.97% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,818,603 | 1.1714 | $21,303 | +1.12% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,788,828 | 1.1777 | $21,067 | +4.45% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,709,637 | 1.1797 | $20,169 | +1.46% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,681,017 | 1.18248 | $19,878 | +2.62% |
San Francisco residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.
Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 66,865 |
| Median age | 39.3 |
| Average household income | $231,366 |
| Family households | 48.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 27,208 |
| Owner occupied units | 41.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.38 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,510,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,210,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 221 San Jose Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
| Crime incidents map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 221 San Jose Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.