San Francisco County  »  94110  »  S Van Ness Ave  »  1356 S Van Ness Ave

1356 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1356 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1356 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94110
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Inner Mission
Parcel ID 6518-007

Sales & Tax Overview for 1356 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 05/30/2019
Sale price $2,310,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,476

Lot & Building Information for 1356 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 5,252
Building class Apartments 5 to 14 Units (A5)
Acreage 0.092
Depth 15
Rooms 18
Units 6
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1356 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1356 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1356 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

How many square feet does 1356 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110 have?

This Apartments 5 to 14 Units (A5) located at 1356 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110 has a total of 5,252 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1356 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,576,845, the tax amount paid for 1356 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110 is $30,476.

When was 1356 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110 last sold?

1356 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110 was last sold in 02/02/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1356 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1356 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2019 $2,310,000

Title Documents for 1356 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/17/2024 Reconveyance
07/03/2024 Asgt Rents/Leases
07/03/2024 Deed of Trust
03/01/2022 Reconveyance
03/01/2022 Substitution Trustee
02/02/2022 Trust Transfer Deed
06/02/2021 Asgt Rents/Leases
06/02/2021 Deed of Trust
06/29/2020 Release Lien
06/29/2020 Release Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1356 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1356 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $30,476
Market value $2,576,845

Assessment History for 1356 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1356 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,576,845 1.1827 $30,476 +2.98%
2024-2025 $2,526,320 1.1714 $29,593 +1.45%
2023-2024 $2,476,785 1.1777 $29,169 +1.81%
2022-2023 $2,428,566 1.1797 $28,650 +1.75%
2021-2022 $2,381,103 1.18248 $28,156 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 66,865
Median age 39.3
Average household income $231,366
Family households 48.4%
Occupied housing units 27,208
Owner occupied units 41.8%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,510,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,210,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1356 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1356 South Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.