San Francisco County  »  94131  »  Church St  »  1475 Church St

1475 Church Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1475 Church Street, San Francisco, CA 94131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1475 Church Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94131
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Noe Valley
Parcel ID 6578-027

Sales & Tax Overview for 1475 Church Street, San Francisco

Sale date 03/09/1990
Sale price $440,640
Arm's length
Property tax $11,275

Lot & Building Information for 1475 Church Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 4,455
Building class Apartments 5 to 14 Units (A5)
Acreage 0.054
Rooms 15
Units 5
Year built 1926
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1475 Church Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1475 Church Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1475 Church Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1475 Church Street, San Francisco, CA 94131?

1475 Church Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 was built in 1926 and has a total of 4,455 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1475 Church Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $953,361, the tax amount paid for 1475 Church Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 is $11,275.

When was 1475 Church Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 last sold?

1475 Church Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 was last sold in 02/12/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1475 Church Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1475 Church Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
03/09/1990 $440,640
03/09/1990 $432,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1475 Church Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1475 Church Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/27/2024 Order of Abatement
05/14/2024 Order of Abatement
02/12/2020 Grant Deed
01/14/2019 NTC to Enforce Rent/Lease Agreement
10/23/2018 Notice of Special Restrictions
12/29/2015 Reconveyance
12/29/2015 Substitution Trustee
04/27/2004 Deed of Trust
01/31/2003 Deed of Trust
01/31/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1475 Church Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1475 Church Street, San Francisco, CA 94131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,275
Market value $953,361

Assessment History for 1475 Church Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1475 Church Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $934,727 1.1714 $10,949 +1.45%
2023-2024 $916,454 1.1777 $10,793 +1.82%
2022-2023 $898,509 1.1797 $10,600 +1.74%
2021-2022 $881,034 1.18248 $10,418 -0.28%
2020-2021 $871,756 1.1984 $10,447 +24.22%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 27,809
Median age 40
Average household income $261,966
Family households 51.6%
Occupied housing units 12,469
Owner occupied units 54.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,865,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,555,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1475 Church Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1475 Church Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.