San Francisco County  »  94131  »  Duncan St  »  338 Duncan St

338 Duncan Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

338 Duncan Street, San Francisco, CA 94131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 338 Duncan Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94131
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Noe Valley
Parcel ID 6592-024

Sales & Tax Overview for 338 Duncan Street, San Francisco

Sale date 12/01/2020
Sale price $4,450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $56,969

Lot & Building Information for 338 Duncan Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 3,303
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.055
Units 1
Stories 3
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, Two Family (RH-2)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 338 Duncan Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 338 Duncan Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 338 Duncan Street, San Francisco

How many square feet does 338 Duncan Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 have?

This Dwelling (D) located at 338 Duncan Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 has a total of 3,303 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 338 Duncan Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,816,821, the tax amount paid for 338 Duncan Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 is $56,968.

When was 338 Duncan Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 last sold and what was the last sale price?

338 Duncan Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 was last sold in 12/01/2020 for $4,450,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 338 Duncan Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 338 Duncan Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2020 $4,450,000
10/05/2015 $1,800,000
06/12/1990 $320,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 338 Duncan Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 338 Duncan Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/18/2023 Assgn Deed of Trust
12/23/2020 Reconveyance
12/23/2020 Substitution Trustee
12/01/2020 Deed of Trust 12/01/2050
12/01/2020 Grant Deed
05/08/2019 Declaration of Use Limitation
11/13/2018 Reconveyance
11/13/2018 Substitution Trustee
11/08/2018 Financing Statement 06/01/2021
11/08/2018 Deed of Trust 06/01/2021
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 338 Duncan Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 338 Duncan Street, San Francisco, CA 94131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $56,969
Market value $4,816,821

Assessment History for 338 Duncan Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 338 Duncan Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $4,722,374 1.1714 $55,318 +1.45%
2023-2024 $4,629,780 1.1777 $54,525 +1.83%
2022-2023 $4,539,000 1.1797 $53,547 +1.76%
2021-2022 $4,450,000 1.18248 $52,620 +32.00%
2020-2021 $3,326,376 1.1984 $39,863 +56.37%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 338 Duncan Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 338 Duncan Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Paul's School NR Private K-8 207 0.17
Mission Education Center 2 Public K-5 141 0.32
Katherine Michiels School NR Private PK-5 50 0.42
Katherine Michiels School NR Private PK-5 50 0.42
St. James School NR Private K-8 135 0.43