San Francisco County  »  94131  »  Duncan St  »  311 Duncan St

311 Duncan Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

311 Duncan Street, San Francisco, CA 94131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 311 Duncan Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94131
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Noe Valley
Parcel ID 6601-040

Sales & Tax Overview for 311 Duncan Street, San Francisco

Current property tax $3,995

Lot & Building Information for 311 Duncan Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 2,100
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.067
Units 1
Stories 1
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, Two Family (RH-2)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 311 Duncan Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 311 Duncan Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 311 Duncan Street, San Francisco

How many square feet does 311 Duncan Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 have?

This Dwelling (D) located at 311 Duncan Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 has a total of 2,100 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 311 Duncan Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $344,793, the tax amount paid for 311 Duncan Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 is $4,077.

When was 311 Duncan Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 last sold?

311 Duncan Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 was last sold in 04/01/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 311 Duncan Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 311 Duncan Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 311 Duncan Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/01/2025 Trust Transfer Deed
02/21/2024 Reconveyance
08/19/2016 Release Lien
11/24/2015 Notice Lien
08/15/2012 Subordination Agreement
08/15/2012 Deed of Trust
10/26/2004 Deed of Trust
05/28/2003 Deed of Trust
06/02/1998 Deed of Trust
05/25/1995 Affadavit Death
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 311 Duncan Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 311 Duncan Street, San Francisco, CA 94131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,078
Current property tax $3,995
Market value $344,793

Assessment History for 311 Duncan Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 311 Duncan Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $344,793 1.1827 $4,078 +3.40%
2024-2025 $336,656 1.1714 $3,944 +1.45%
2023-2024 $330,056 1.1777 $3,887 +1.83%
2022-2023 $323,585 1.1797 $3,817 +1.77%
2021-2022 $317,241 1.18248 $3,751 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 311 Duncan Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 311 Duncan Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Paul's School NR Private K-8 207 0.12
Mission Education Center 2 Public K-5 141 0.33
Katherine Michiels School NR Private PK-5 50 0.39
Katherine Michiels School NR Private PK-5 50 0.39