San Francisco County  »  94131  »  Duncan St  »  603 Duncan St

603 Duncan Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

603 Duncan Street, San Francisco, CA 94131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 603 Duncan Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94131
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Noe Valley
Parcel ID 6604-061

Sales & Tax Overview for 603 Duncan Street, San Francisco

Current property tax $6,036

Lot & Building Information for 603 Duncan Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 2,300
Building class Condominium (Z)
Acreage 0.053
Units 1
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, Two Family (RH-2)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 603 Duncan Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 603 Duncan Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 603 Duncan Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 603 Duncan Street, San Francisco, CA 94131?

603 Duncan Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 was built in 1987 and has a total of 2,300 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 603 Duncan Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $517,347, the tax amount paid for 603 Duncan Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 is $6,118.

When was 603 Duncan Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 last sold?

603 Duncan Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 was last sold in 11/23/2010.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 603 Duncan Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 603 Duncan Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 603 Duncan Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/20/2021 Deed of Trust 01/01/2051
12/21/2020 Reconveyance
12/21/2020 Substitution Trustee
11/23/2010 Deed
11/16/2010 Deed of Trust
11/16/2010 Deed
01/16/2008 Reconveyance
11/14/2007 Deed
11/14/2007 Deed of Trust
11/14/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 603 Duncan Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 603 Duncan Street, San Francisco, CA 94131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,119
Current property tax $6,036
Market value $517,347

Assessment History for 603 Duncan Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 603 Duncan Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $517,347 1.1827 $6,119 +2.98%
2024-2025 $507,204 1.1714 $5,941 +1.45%
2023-2024 $497,260 1.1777 $5,856 +1.83%
2022-2023 $487,511 1.1797 $5,751 +1.75%
2021-2022 $477,953 1.18248 $5,652 -0.30%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 603 Duncan Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 603 Duncan Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mission Education Center 2 Public K-5 141 0.26
St. Paul's School NR Private K-8 207 0.38
St. Philip School NR Private K-8 223 0.45
Fairmount Elementary School 3 Public K-5 337 0.59
Alvarado Elementary School 7 Public K-5 488 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Lick (James) Middle School 3 Public 6-8 485 0.29
St. Paul's School NR Private K-8 207 0.38
St. Philip School NR Private K-8 223 0.45
St. James School NR Private K-8 135 0.67
St. John the Evangelist School NR Private K-8 250 0.76

Nearest high schools

Academy (The)- SF @Mcateer 6 Public 9-12 320 0.82
Asawa (Ruth) San Francisco School Of The Arts, A Public School. 10 Public 9-12 679 0.82
Ica Cristo Rey NR Private 9-12 364 0.86
S.F. County Court Woodside Learning Center 1 Public 6-12 8 1.04
Oaks Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 0 1.05

Neighbors for 603 Duncan Street, San Francisco

Here are the neighbors for 603 Duncan Street, San Francisco.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2012 Castro St, San Francisco 1,764 05/12/2025
620 28th St, San Francisco 786
615 Duncan St, San Francisco 2,075 09/01/2006
613 Duncan St, San Francisco 2,068 09/18/2003 $622,700
2010 Castro St, San Francisco 2,209 02/26/2026
2096 Castro St, San Francisco 2,103 03/07/2022 $2,300,000
618 28th St, San Francisco 1,858 06/08/2021
626 28th St, San Francisco 1,836 03/02/2022
2080 Castro St, San Francisco 1,848 12/22/2021
2098 Castro St, San Francisco 1,107 07/27/2021 $1,650,000
625 Duncan St, San Francisco 4,624 05/20/2022 $7,800,000
1550 Diamond St, San Francisco 1,925 07/17/2024 $2,000,000
614 28th St, San Francisco 1,050 02/20/2026
601 Duncan St, San Francisco 1,857 04/05/2011
609 Duncan St, San Francisco 1,512 09/09/2019 $1,936,000
2024 Castro St, San Francisco 2,266 11/28/2017
1543 Diamond St, San Francisco 2,554 10/04/2002 $650,000
607 Duncan St, San Francisco 1,825 10/20/2023 $1,910,000
2090 Castro St, San Francisco 1,848 10/17/2022 $3,250,000
1539 Diamond St, San Francisco 1,573 12/11/2019 $684,500