San Francisco County  »  94131  »  Duncan St  »  773 Duncan St

773 Duncan Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

773 Duncan Street, San Francisco, CA 94131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 773 Duncan Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94131
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Noe Valley
Parcel ID 6605-044

Sales & Tax Overview for 773 Duncan Street, San Francisco

Sale date 06/11/2025
Sale price $2,950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,969

Lot & Building Information for 773 Duncan Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,980
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.071
Units 1
Year built 1991
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, One Family (RH-1)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 773 Duncan Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 773 Duncan Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 773 Duncan Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 773 Duncan Street, San Francisco, CA 94131?

773 Duncan Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 was built in 1991 and has a total of 1,980 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 773 Duncan Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,019,036, the tax amount paid for 773 Duncan Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 is $12,052.

When was 773 Duncan Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 last sold?

773 Duncan Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 was last sold in 01/12/2026.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 773 Duncan Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 773 Duncan Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/2025 $2,950,000
01/04/1991 $565,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 773 Duncan Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 773 Duncan Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/12/2026 Grant Deed
07/24/2025 Deed of Trust 08/01/2055
06/13/2025 Res Energy Inspctn
06/11/2025 Grant Deed
08/13/2024 Grant Deed
02/27/2024 Affidavit of Death
05/23/2023 Reconveyance
06/17/2013 Deed of Trust
12/13/1996 Deed
12/04/1996 Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 773 Duncan Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 773 Duncan Street, San Francisco, CA 94131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,052
Current property tax $11,969
Market value $1,019,036

Assessment History for 773 Duncan Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 773 Duncan Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $999,100 1.1714 $11,703 +1.45%
2023-2024 $979,511 1.1777 $11,536 +1.83%
2022-2023 $960,306 1.1797 $11,329 +1.76%
2021-2022 $941,477 1.18248 $11,133 -0.30%
2020-2021 $931,825 1.1984 $11,167 +3.58%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 773 Duncan Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 773 Duncan Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mission Education Center 2 Public K-5 141 0.38
St. Philip School NR Private K-8 223 0.47
St. Paul's School NR Private K-8 207 0.57
Alvarado Elementary School 7 Public K-5 488 0.57
Eureka Learning Center NR Private K 11 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Lick (James) Middle School 3 Public 6-8 485 0.41
St. Philip School NR Private K-8 223 0.47
St. Paul's School NR Private K-8 207 0.57
St. John the Evangelist School NR Private K-8 250 0.70
St John S Elementary School NR Private K-8 231 0.71

Nearest high schools

Academy (The)- SF @Mcateer 6 Public 9-12 320 0.63
Asawa (Ruth) San Francisco School Of The Arts, A Public School. 10 Public 9-12 679 0.63
S.F. County Court Woodside Learning Center 1 Public 6-12 8 0.85
Oaks Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 0 0.85
Ica Cristo Rey NR Private 9-12 364 1.06

Neighbors for 773 Duncan Street, San Francisco

Here are the neighbors for 773 Duncan Street, San Francisco.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2150 Castro St, San Francisco 1,219 10/03/2025
777 Duncan St, San Francisco 1,810 01/24/2012
1544 Diamond St, San Francisco 1,050 10/10/2018 $1,575,000
2106 Castro St, San Francisco 1,700 04/15/2003
1520 Diamond St, San Francisco 1,677 03/27/2012 $1,385,000
2104 Castro St, San Francisco 2,380 08/01/2018 $3,150,000
1514 Diamond St, San Francisco 1,661 12/18/2013 $1,585,000
1500 Diamond St, San Francisco 1,702 10/29/2024 $2,500,000
2110 Castro St, San Francisco 915 09/21/1999 $800,000
1508 Diamond St, San Francisco 1,675 01/19/2010
2108 Castro St, San Francisco 2,175 06/23/2004 $1,270,000
2142 Castro St, San Francisco 2,155 03/27/2018
1538 Diamond St, San Francisco 1,050 04/14/2011
1532 Diamond St, San Francisco 1,050 10/01/2021
1526 Diamond St, San Francisco 1,050 11/27/2002
2112 Castro St, San Francisco 1,685 11/26/2025 $2,651,000
769 Duncan St, San Francisco 2,050 02/02/2007
501 28th St, San Francisco 1,830 09/17/2024
2102 Castro St, San Francisco 1,040 03/03/2023 $1,562,500
779 Duncan St, San Francisco 1,062 01/25/2022