San Francisco County  »  94131  »  29th St  »  444 29th St

444 29th Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

444 29th Street, San Francisco, CA 94131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 444 29th Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94131
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Noe Valley
Parcel ID 6620-015

Sales & Tax Overview for 444 29th Street, San Francisco

Sale date 07/16/2021
Sale price $2,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $28,784

Lot & Building Information for 444 29th Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,493
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.065
Units 1
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, Two Family (RH-2)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 444 29th Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 444 29th Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 444 29th Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 444 29th Street, San Francisco, CA 94131?

444 29th Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,493 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 444 29th Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,440,777, the tax amount paid for 444 29th Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 is $28,867.

When was 444 29th Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 last sold and what was the last sale price?

444 29th Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 was last sold in 07/16/2021 for $2,300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 444 29th Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 444 29th Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2021 $2,300,000
04/01/2019 $1,785,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 444 29th Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 444 29th Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/22/2022 Ucc-1
06/15/2022 NTC Solar Energy Contract
08/18/2021 Res Energy Inspctn
07/21/2021 Reconveyance
07/21/2021 Substitution Trustee
07/16/2021 Release Solar Energy
07/16/2021 Ucc - 3 Termination
07/16/2021 Deed of Trust 08/01/2051
07/16/2021 Grant Deed
03/16/2020 Solar Energy Producer Contract-Notice of
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 444 29th Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 444 29th Street, San Francisco, CA 94131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $28,867
Current property tax $28,784
Market value $2,440,777

Assessment History for 444 29th Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 444 29th Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,440,777 1.1827 $28,867 +2.98%
2024-2025 $2,392,920 1.1714 $28,031 +1.45%
2023-2024 $2,346,000 1.1777 $27,629 +1.83%
2022-2023 $2,300,000 1.1797 $27,133 +24.74%
2021-2022 $1,839,561 1.18248 $21,752 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 444 29th Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 444 29th Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mission Education Center 2 Public K-5 141 0.13
St. Paul's School NR Private K-8 207 0.16
Fairmount Elementary School 3 Public K-5 337 0.36
Katherine Michiels School NR Private PK-5 50 0.59
Katherine Michiels School NR Private PK-5 50 0.59

Nearest middle schools

St. Paul's School NR Private K-8 207 0.16
Lick (James) Middle School 3 Public 6-8 485 0.42
St. James School NR Private K-8 135 0.62
St. Philip School NR Private K-8 223 0.64
Synergy School NR Private PK-8 194 0.73

Nearest high schools

Ica Cristo Rey NR Private 9-12 364 0.72
Sand Paths Academy NR Private 8-12 30 0.99
Academy (The)- SF @Mcateer 6 Public 9-12 320 1.03
Asawa (Ruth) San Francisco School Of The Arts, A Public School. 10 Public 9-12 679 1.03
S.F. County Opportunity (Hilltop) School 4 Public 6-12 85 1.20

Neighbors for 444 29th Street, San Francisco

Here are the neighbors for 444 29th Street, San Francisco.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
426 29th St, San Francisco 955 03/12/2024 $1,560,000
454 29th St, San Francisco 1,770
484 29th St, San Francisco 1,894 06/28/2017
1580 Sanchez St, San Francisco 3,078 04/10/2025 $1,206,000
476 29th St, San Francisco 2,700 01/22/2021
430 29th St, San Francisco 2,021 03/13/2019
458 29th St, San Francisco 1,120 11/20/2025
488 29th St, San Francisco 2,338 06/29/2020
468 29th St, San Francisco 1,700 03/27/2019
474 29th St, San Francisco 1,260 04/15/2025 $1,725,000
440 29th St, San Francisco 5,416 03/07/2013
1594 Sanchez St, San Francisco 01/10/2014 $1,300,000
410 29th St, San Francisco 1,374 04/29/2026 $6,085,000
450 29th St, San Francisco 1,689 01/27/2021
460 29th St, San Francisco 900 11/01/2024 $3,575,000
438 29th St, San Francisco 3,438 07/07/2020
422 29th St, San Francisco 1,165 03/11/2022 $1,750,000
406 29th St, San Francisco 2,366 10/22/2013 $1,450,000
480 29th St, San Francisco 1,335 10/11/2024 $1,575,000
1570 Sanchez St, San Francisco 2,105 04/08/2019