San Francisco County  »  94131  »  Harper St  »  38 Harper St

38 Harper Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Harper Street, San Francisco, CA 94131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Harper Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94131
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Glen Park
Parcel ID 6652-005

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Harper Street, San Francisco

Sale date 04/22/2025
Sale price $1,228,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,066

Lot & Building Information for 38 Harper Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 2,150
Building class Flats & Duplex (F)
Acreage 0.057
Units 2
Year built 1908
Stories 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, Two Family (RH-2)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 38 Harper Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 38 Harper Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Harper Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Harper Street, San Francisco, CA 94131?

38 Harper Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 was built in 1908 and has a total of 2,150 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Harper Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,020,220, the tax amount paid for 38 Harper Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 is $12,066.

When was 38 Harper Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38 Harper Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 was last sold in 04/22/2025 for $1,228,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Harper Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Harper Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
04/22/2025 $1,228,000
12/28/1999 $663,818
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38 Harper Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 38 Harper Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/21/2025 Reconveyance
05/21/2025 Substitution Trustee
04/22/2025 Deed of Trust 05/01/2055
04/22/2025 Grant Deed
04/22/2025 Deed of Trust 05/01/2055
06/20/2023 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
04/05/2013 Deed of Trust 04/01/2043
03/12/2013 Reconveyance
03/12/2013 Substitution Trustee
12/21/2012 Release Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Harper Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Harper Street, San Francisco, CA 94131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,066
Market value $1,020,220

Assessment History for 38 Harper Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Harper Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,020,220 1.1827 $12,066 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,000,218 1.1714 $11,717 +1.45%
2023-2024 $980,608 1.1777 $11,549 +1.83%
2022-2023 $961,383 1.1797 $11,341 +1.76%
2021-2022 $942,535 1.18248 $11,145 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Harper Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Harper Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mission Education Center 2 Public K-5 141 0.10
St. Paul's School NR Private K-8 207 0.27
Fairmount Elementary School 3 Public K-5 337 0.27
Serra (Junipero) Elementary School 5 Public K-5 253 0.55
St. John the Evangelist School NR Private K-8 250 0.59