San Francisco County  »  94131  »  Whitney St  »  86 Whitney St

86 Whitney Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

86 Whitney Street, San Francisco, CA 94131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 86 Whitney Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94131
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Glen Park
Parcel ID 6654-023

Sales & Tax Overview for 86 Whitney Street, San Francisco

Sale date 07/10/2020
Sale price $2,515,000
Arm's length
Property tax $32,197

Lot & Building Information for 86 Whitney Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,483
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.039
Units 1
Year built 1906
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, Two Family (RH-2)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 86 Whitney Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 86 Whitney Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 86 Whitney Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 86 Whitney Street, San Francisco, CA 94131?

86 Whitney Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 was built in 1906 and has a total of 1,483 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 86 Whitney Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,722,314, the tax amount paid for 86 Whitney Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 is $32,196.

When was 86 Whitney Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 last sold?

86 Whitney Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 was last sold in 05/01/2024.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 86 Whitney Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 86 Whitney Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2020 $2,515,000
05/07/2018 $2,450,000
03/03/2016 $2,135,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 86 Whitney Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 86 Whitney Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/01/2024 Grant Deed
05/01/2024 Quitclaim Deed
11/02/2023 Assgn Deed of Trust
09/18/2020 Res Energy Inspctn
08/13/2020 Reconveyance
07/10/2020 Deed of Trust 08/01/2050
07/10/2020 Grant Deed
11/15/2019 Reconveyance
10/24/2019 Deed of Trust 11/01/2049
04/05/2019 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 86 Whitney Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 86 Whitney Street, San Francisco, CA 94131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $32,197
Market value $2,722,314

Assessment History for 86 Whitney Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 86 Whitney Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,668,936 1.1714 $31,264 +1.45%
2023-2024 $2,616,605 1.1777 $30,816 +1.83%
2022-2023 $2,565,300 1.1797 $30,263 +1.76%
2021-2022 $2,515,000 1.18248 $29,739 -2.65%
2020-2021 $2,548,980 1.1984 $30,547 +3.58%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 86 Whitney Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 86 Whitney Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fairmount Elementary School 3 Public K-5 337 0.14
Mission Education Center 2 Public K-5 141 0.24
St. Paul's School NR Private K-8 207 0.28
Serra (Junipero) Elementary School 5 Public K-5 253 0.41
Glen Park Elementary School 3 Public K-5 308 0.63